KudoZ home » Italian to English » Geology

acquitardi

English translation: Aquitards


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:acquitardi
English translation:Aquitards
Entered by: Federica Banzola

10:40 Nov 2, 2006
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Science - Geology / stratigrafia
Italian term or phrase: acquitardi
documento relativo alla ricostruzione geologica del sottosuolo

le fasi di lavoro per la ricostruzione geologica del sottosuolo dovrebbero essere le seguenti:

- stratigrafia idrogeologica: acquiferi e acquitardi, zone di possibile drenanza verticale

idee? grazie
Federica Banzola
Italy
Aquitard
Explanation:
Aquitard - A formation that retards but does not prevent
water moving to or from an adjacent aquifer. It does not
yield water readily to wells or springs, but may store
groundwater.
Courtesy of USA Army engineers tunneling glossary
Selected response from:

James (Jim) Davis
Seychelles
Grading comment
grazie
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5aquitards
ibfl
5Aquitard
James (Jim) Davis


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Aquitard


Explanation:
Aquitard - A formation that retards but does not prevent
water moving to or from an adjacent aquifer. It does not
yield water readily to wells or springs, but may store
groundwater.
Courtesy of USA Army engineers tunneling glossary

James (Jim) Davis
Seychelles
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 130
Grading comment
grazie

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
aquitards


Explanation:
it remains the same...in English


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Aquitard
    Reference: http://www.ricercaitaliana.it/prin/dettaglio_prin_en-2005041...
ibfl
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4