KudoZ home » Italian to English » Geology

corteo metamorfico

English translation: metamorphic process/succession/progression


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:corteo metamorfico
English translation:metamorphic process/succession/progression
Entered by: Paul O'Brien

19:37 Oct 30, 2007
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Geology / history of geological formations
Italian term or phrase: corteo metamorfico
can't find a term for "corteo". the context is: "Le litologie metamorfiche più abbondanti sono date da micascisti, la cui composizione mineralogica è definita da: quarzo-plagioclasio-biotite-muscovite; frequente la presenza di altri minerali del corteo metamorfico".
Paul O'Brien
Italy
metamorphic process
Explanation:
.
http://www.google.com/search?client=safari&rls=it-it&q=metam...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 giorni14 ore (2007-11-02 09:37:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sometimes Italian writers like to choose "different" words ... but technically it is "process" (and English is more precise...)
try to search in Google "corteo metamorfico" with the option: only Italian ... almost no hits...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 giorni14 ore (2007-11-02 09:40:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

regarding your note, succession is also good
Selected response from:

Gloria Cabalisti
Italy
Grading comment
all options good, but Gloria got in first and saved the day. goodness knows why they chose "corteo metamorfico". i asked an italian geologist friend of mine and he said he'd nevery heard of the term.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5metamorphic process
Gloria Cabalisti
4metamorphic progression
James (Jim) Davis
4Procession metamorphicAlaa Yaghi


  

Answers


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Procession metamorphic


Explanation:
can be like that

Alaa Yaghi
Palestine
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

1 day12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
metamorphic progression


Explanation:
I think is about how metamorphic rocks are formed from the original igneous magma, separating out into different types of mineral as the magma or igneous rock cools. Pressure is also be a determining factor.
You have to sort geological metaphmorphic progressions out from the biological and the artistic links in the Google search below.
[PDF]
The Queensland Geologist
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Metamorphics of the southwestern Charters Towers Province, a metamorphic progression occurs. from medium to high-grade rocks with increasing structural ...
www.gsa.org.au/pdfdocuments/Divs_SGs_Newsletters/TQGAugust2... - Similar pages - Note this
Abstracts of Results from the 1998 REU Summer Program presented at ...
BC metatroctolites indicate a high-temperature metamorphic progression from (a) complex corona textures composed mostly of anhydrous Opx+Cpx+spinel, ...
chuma.cas.usf.edu/~ryan/REUabs2.html - 16k - Cached - Similar pages - Note this


    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?num=100&hl=en&safe=off&client=s...
James (Jim) Davis
Seychelles
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 130

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
metamorphic process


Explanation:
.
http://www.google.com/search?client=safari&rls=it-it&q=metam...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 giorni14 ore (2007-11-02 09:37:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sometimes Italian writers like to choose "different" words ... but technically it is "process" (and English is more precise...)
try to search in Google "corteo metamorfico" with the option: only Italian ... almost no hits...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 giorni14 ore (2007-11-02 09:40:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

regarding your note, succession is also good

Gloria Cabalisti
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
all options good, but Gloria got in first and saved the day. goodness knows why they chose "corteo metamorfico". i asked an italian geologist friend of mine and he said he'd nevery heard of the term.
Notes to answerer
Asker: looks good. i'd also found metaphoric succession, but your option might be better.