KudoZ home » Italian to English » Geology

canale detritico

English translation: debris flow channel


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:canale detritico
English translation:debris flow channel
Entered by: Tania Lines

11:31 Mar 12, 2008
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Science - Geology
Italian term or phrase: canale detritico
Tourism website - walks in Italy, in this case near the Austrian border. Not much more context, I'm afraid. The trail takes you through woods and then crosses a "canale detritico". I imagine it is a canal containing detrital material, but is there a technical term? I've found references to "alluvial canals" but not anything reliable for "detrital canal". Many thanks.
Tania Lines
debris flow
Explanation:
Check the sites below. I think they correspond.
Selected response from:

Nadia Ayoub
Egypt
Grading comment
Thank you, Nadia. I decided on "debris flow channel" in the end.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2debris flow
Nadia Ayoub
4gully
Mary Carroll Richer LaFlèche
2rubble gullyxxxmoranna


Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
debris flow


Explanation:
Check the sites below. I think they correspond.


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Debris_flow
    Reference: http://www.ricercaitaliana.it/prin/unita_op-2005047032_001.h...
Nadia Ayoub
Egypt
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 7
Grading comment
Thank you, Nadia. I decided on "debris flow channel" in the end.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ivana UK: this has to be it!
2 hrs
  -> Thanks a lot.

agree  Paul O'Brien: correct. also http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&q="debris flow"&btnG=Google Search also http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Debris_flow
2 hrs
  -> Thanks a lot.

neutral  xxxmoranna: wikipedia gives it as "colate detritiche" I'm not sure if it is the same ??
9 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
gully


Explanation:
gully: ditch cut by running water

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-03-12 13:17:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

also canale di scolo

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-03-12 13:19:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

anche 'draw'

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2008-03-12 14:57:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Gully

Mary Carroll Richer LaFlèche
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
rubble gully


Explanation:
There are 42.900 google hits

xxxmoranna
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8