KudoZ home » Italian to English » Geology

attività di cantiere

English translation: (construction) site work


08:38 Apr 4, 2008
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Science - Geology
Italian term or phrase: attività di cantiere
cv di un geologo. la frase sarebbe "attivamente impegnato nelle indagini di campo e di progettazione, attivita di cantiere e...
io ho tradotto cosi " actively involved in field testing, ...
lleida
English translation:(construction) site work
Explanation:
the term is widely used, think it should work:
http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&q="construction site work...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-04-04 11:01:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

geologists may be called in for preliminary studies on construction sites in Italy, even though the British idea of a geologist may be someone more 'academic'
Selected response from:

simon tanner
Italy
Grading comment
thanks for your help!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2(construction) site work
simon tanner
4yard activities
Gian
4site operations
Jean Martin


  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
site operations


Explanation:
In my opinion

Jean Martin
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
yard activities


Explanation:
Neighborhood Services Dept. - Inspections - Kennels- [ Traduci questa pagina ]The yard shall be closed and all buildings, structures, materials, supplies and debris associated with the yard's activities shall be completely removed and ...
www.chesapeake.va.us/services/depart/neighborhood/zoning/co... - 21k - Copia cache - Pagine simili - Salva risultato


Gian
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 32

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
(construction) site work


Explanation:
the term is widely used, think it should work:
http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&q="construction site work...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-04-04 11:01:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

geologists may be called in for preliminary studies on construction sites in Italy, even though the British idea of a geologist may be someone more 'academic'

simon tanner
Italy
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thanks for your help!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Silvia Nigretto
1 hr
  -> thanks Silvia

agree  Patricia Crotty
6 hrs
  -> thanks Patricia