KudoZ home » Italian to English » Geology

falda soggiacente

English translation: underlying waterbed


09:27 Apr 9, 2008
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Science - Geology
Italian term or phrase: falda soggiacente
cv di un geologo "Piano di caratterizzazione della falda soggiacente la zona industriale di Bolzano al fine di definirne lo stato di fatto per l’inserimento nei “siti di interesse nazionale “ di Bolzano."
lleida
English translation:underlying waterbed
Explanation:
underground water.
Selected response from:

Nadia Ayoub
Egypt
Grading comment
thanks a lot for your help nadia
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1the water table under the .....
Tom in London
5underlying waterbed
Nadia Ayoub
4underneath stratum / layer
Gian


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
underlying waterbed


Explanation:
underground water.

Nadia Ayoub
Egypt
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 7
Grading comment
thanks a lot for your help nadia

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
the water table under the .....


Explanation:
...

Tom in London
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 44

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  James (Jim) Davis
2 hrs

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
underneath stratum / layer


Explanation:
non è specificato di quale falda si parli

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 giorni1 ora (2008-04-11 11:10:21 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

fàl|da
s.f.
1a CO strato largo e relativamente sottile di una data materia: una f. di ardesia, di metallo |
1b TS geol., strato di terreno con caratteristiche particolari: f. geotermale

Gian
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 32
Notes to answerer
Asker: non so che tipo di falda sia, so solo quello che c'è scritto nel cv...

Asker: Now you made me worry, so I guess I'll have to ask my client about it