KudoZ home » Italian to English » Geology

vetro di canna

English translation: (hand)-blown glass


11:24 Jul 3, 2008
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Geology / glassware
Italian term or phrase: vetro di canna
Thanks to everyone for your help. Can't trace this.

bicchieri in vetro di canna colorato
Susanna Garcia
English translation:(hand)-blown glass
Explanation:
A "canna" is the blow-pipe for making glass objects by hand. I think it just means hand-blown or blown glass.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 ore (2008-07-03 14:24:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In the Murano glass glossary:
www.glassmuranolight.com/GlossarioDelVetro.htm
Canna
Vetro realizzato utilizzando cannette di vetro rotonde o piatte e multicolori accostate o sovrapposte e poi fuse e soffiate. L'oggetto ottenuto risulta di grande effetto cromatico e decorativo.




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2008-07-03 16:50:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hi Susanna, I think it might actually be called cane glass, have a look at these: annuaire.idverre.net/4daction/encyclo_aff_tech_e/42/-www.inspirationfarm.com/GG/articles/article10.html
Selected response from:

Juliet Halewood
Grading comment
Am going with cane glass. Grazie
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +2reed glass
Paul O'Brien
3(hand)-blown glass
Juliet Halewood
3striped coloured glass
Juliette Scott


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
striped coloured glass


Explanation:
I think this might mean stripes - you know like a lot of Murano glass... you can see here:
http://www.ragoarts.com/onlinecats/10.06MOD/0133.jpg

See this
...with the introduction of the lampwork flame, beadmakers discovered they could melt the canes and then blow the glass. Today our spiral blown beads and beads with stripes of color are produced using the Filigrana Method where canes of glass are laid down and picked up with a blow pipe.
http://www.venetianbeadshop.com/beadhistory.htm



Juliette Scott
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you but I think it's just another way of saying blown glass.


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
(hand)-blown glass


Explanation:
A "canna" is the blow-pipe for making glass objects by hand. I think it just means hand-blown or blown glass.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 ore (2008-07-03 14:24:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In the Murano glass glossary:
www.glassmuranolight.com/GlossarioDelVetro.htm
Canna
Vetro realizzato utilizzando cannette di vetro rotonde o piatte e multicolori accostate o sovrapposte e poi fuse e soffiate. L'oggetto ottenuto risulta di grande effetto cromatico e decorativo.




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2008-07-03 16:50:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hi Susanna, I think it might actually be called cane glass, have a look at these: annuaire.idverre.net/4daction/encyclo_aff_tech_e/42/-www.inspirationfarm.com/GG/articles/article10.html


    Reference: http://www.josephwright.com/prod/default.asp?page=/prod/Glos...
Juliet Halewood
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Am going with cane glass. Grazie
Notes to answerer
Asker: Also a possibility. Either would fit. Grazie


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
reed glass


Explanation:
not really sure what it is, but try this for starters.
http://www.google.com/search?q="reed glass" cups&btnG=Search...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2008-07-03 11:33:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.advanceglass.com/products/showers/showers.html

Shower Doors

We carry shower door hardware from quality shower door manufacturers such as Alumax, Century, and American. All configurations and all styles of shower doors are available for custom fabrication and can be shipped right to your door!

Some of the shower door configurations available are framed, frameless, heavy plate, sliders, door and panels, single doors, pivot doors, and corner shower doors.

Some of the glass that is available for use in your shower doors are clear glass, tinted glass, rain glass, reed glass, glue chip, and Aquatex.

Shower door parts and hardware are available in bright gold, bright silver, or white or black power coat finishes.

We also carry a complete line of replacement parts for the above and many other shower door manufacturers.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 days (2008-07-08 07:59:39 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

We always say "never again", but the two words that take us two days to translate manage nevertheless to rear their ugly heads once again. There's no way round it if we want to earn a dollar in this business. We've got to take the good with the bad.

Paul O'Brien
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 19
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you but I think it's just another way of saying blown glass. It's so difficult - I'll have to leave it to the checkers. Never again.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vladimir Micic
54 mins

agree  Roberta Tabolacci
1 hr