KudoZ home » Italian to English » Geology

fasi di piegamento

English translation: fold phase(s)


13:52 Sep 5, 2008
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Science - Geology
Italian term or phrase: fasi di piegamento
Context: geological description of an island.
"Gli effetti deformanti sono osservabili dalle pieghe e dalla scistosita'; come nella Nurra sono riconosciute PIU FASI DI PIEGAMENTO; le pieghe sono orientate NO-SE, con una direzione che rispecchia quello di tutta la catena Varisica della zona."
thank you.
nyteck
Italy
English translation:fold phase(s)
Explanation:
geological term- you might like fold mountain phase.
Selected response from:

Kilian Seavers
Italy
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3fold phase(s)Kilian Seavers
3 +1periods of folding
Rachel Fell


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
fold phase(s)


Explanation:
geological term- you might like fold mountain phase.

Kilian Seavers
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Paul O'Brien: any refs, kilian? doesn't get many Ghits.
2 hrs

agree  vale87
21 hrs

agree  leslylopez
21 hrs

agree  paubri
6 days

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
periods of folding


Explanation:
may be this - sorry, not much time to look

Great Basin and Sierra Nevada: GSA Field Guide 2 - Google Books Result
by David R. Lageson, Stephen George Peters, Mary ... - 2000 - Science - 430 pages
Russell and Nokleberg (1977) recognized several periods of folding in the Mount ... Inyo Mountains and thence onto the shelf in the eastern Inyo Mountains, ...
books.google.co.uk/books?isbn=0813700027...

Cabeen, William Ross (1939-01-01) Geology of the Aliso and Browns ...
... Ross (1939-01-01) Geology of the Aliso and Browns Canyon area, Santa Susana Mountains, ... Several periods of folding, uplift arid erosion, indicated by ...
etd.caltech.edu/etd/available/etd-08162007-081719/ - 18k - Cached - Similar pages
by WR Cabeen - 1939 -

SEC Info - GL Energy & Exploration Inc - SB-2/A - On 11/13/00
Geologic activity happens very slowly; a mountain range thousands of meters high is lifted at .... There have been several periods of folding and faulting. ...
www.secinfo.com/d11D74.5jp.htm - 216k

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2008-09-05 19:32:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

#
Transactions and Proceedings of the Royal Society of New Zealand ...
The Tararua segment of the structural axis of the North Island is ... as a two-cycle mountain area with the principal periods of folding referable to the ...
rsnz.natlib.govt.nz/volume/rsnz_77/rsnz_77_05_011050.html - 54k - Cached - Similar pages
#
proterozoic rocks
Sheath folds are formed by either one or two periods of folding. ... of ~1.7 Ga rocks is the accretion of oceanic island arcs as well as marginal basins, ...
www.mesastate.edu/snsm/geology/classes/seminar/ahosack/prot...

Rachel Fell
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 3

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rosanna Palermo
1 hr
  -> Thank you :-)