KudoZ home » Italian to English » Geology

solchi di battente

English translation: Intertidal or tidal notches/gullies by shoreline erosion


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:solchi di battente
English translation:Intertidal or tidal notches/gullies by shoreline erosion
Entered by: Alessandra Renna

18:07 Sep 6, 2008
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Science - Geology
Italian term or phrase: solchi di battente
Context
La costa frastagliata battuta dal maestrale e' caratterizzata da solchi di battente che si approfondiscono negli scisti per qualche metro.
thank you!
nyteck
Italy
Intertidal or tidal notches/gullies by shoreline erosion
Explanation:
http://www.aigeo.it/homeaigeo/Eventi/messina_2003.pdf
http://linkinghub.elsevier.com/retrieve/pii/S104061820500112...
http://fire.rettorato.unito.it/blog/?area=Gallery&action=Rea...
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Erosion
Selected response from:

Alessandra Renna
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Intertidal or tidal notches/gullies by shoreline erosion
Alessandra Renna
4headwater gullies
swisstell


  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
headwater gullies


Explanation:
linkinghub.elsevier.com/retrieve/piiSO341816206002074

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2008-09-06 18:31:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

CATENA : Analysis of gully dimensions and sediment texture from ... 3 shows considerable overlap, though downstream gullies have a higher median cross-sectional area of 27 m2 relative to headwater gullies with a median ...
linkinghub.elsevier.com/retrieve/pii/S0341816206000634 - Similar pages
by P Rustomji - 2006 - Cited by 2 - Related articles - All 2 versions
More results from linkinghub.elsevier.com »

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 4

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Intertidal or tidal notches/gullies by shoreline erosion


Explanation:
http://www.aigeo.it/homeaigeo/Eventi/messina_2003.pdf
http://linkinghub.elsevier.com/retrieve/pii/S104061820500112...
http://fire.rettorato.unito.it/blog/?area=Gallery&action=Rea...
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Erosion

Alessandra Renna
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kim Metzger: http://www.sciencedirect.com/science?_ob=ArticleURL&_udi=B6V...
22 mins
  -> thanks, Kim

agree  lab7
7 days
  -> thanks