KudoZ home » Italian to English » Geology

sussultori

English translation: sussultatory


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:sussultori
English translation:sussultatory
Entered by: Alexander Chisholm

15:55 May 16, 2003
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Science - Geology / geology
Italian term or phrase: sussultori
Types of shock waves during an earthquake.
Alexander Chisholm
sussultatory
Explanation:
ciao

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-16 16:07:51 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

www.m-w.com/promos/spell99/words.htm

www.adnkronos.com/news/prod/bolletti/ history/2001/novembre/cuinov3.htm
Selected response from:

Giovanna Cerruti
Italy
Grading comment
Many thanks for the help.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1sussultatoryGiovanna Cerruti
4 +1nota
Gian
3 +2vertical seismic wavexxxIno66
3s-waves (body) / Rayleigh waves (surface)
Grey Drane
1 +1quake waves
Sarah Ponting


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sussultatory


Explanation:
ciao

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-16 16:07:51 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

www.m-w.com/promos/spell99/words.htm

www.adnkronos.com/news/prod/bolletti/ history/2001/novembre/cuinov3.htm

Giovanna Cerruti
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Many thanks for the help.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Grey Drane: technically correct, but returns no native English sites on Google except in reference to spelling bees, so I suspect there's a more used term.
13 mins

agree  xxxIno66
26 mins

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +1
quake waves


Explanation:
but I'm not sure at all - it's just a suggestion and may be too general.

"We distinguish between two types of quake-waves; body waves and surface
waves."

www.mgm.monschau.de/seismic/artikel/eng/seisgr.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-16 16:13:23 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Back again, Sandy,. Forget my first suggestion:

They appear to be the effects of P-waves (Primary waves)

\" le onde P producono spostamenti del suolo prettamente verticali (sussultori)\"


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-16 16:13:54 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

the link for the above reference is:

http://www.provincia.fi.it/viabilit/terremoti/come_comportar...

Sarah Ponting
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mario Marcolin: P-waves
3 days9 mins
  -> yes, if Sandy wants the name of the actual waves, it sounds suspiciously like they're P-waves. Thanks, Mario

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
s-waves (body) / Rayleigh waves (surface)


Explanation:
It would appear to be the secondary waves (S-waves) or the Rayleigh surface wave type that can produce the up and down (sussultatory) movement, not P-waves which move parallel to the seismic wave (compressional or tensional). The exact technical term "sussultatory" however seems to be very rarely used (at least as evidenced by a Google search) except in translations from Italian.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-16 16:39:52 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I was just looking at the link Sarah provided and realized that the vertical movement in that case is referring to the soil, not the wave stress itself, which makes sense since a compressional wave would push the soil up, and a tensional wave would allow the soil to fall. So while the wave stress itself is parallel to the wave direction (radiating out from the epicenter), the soil would move either up or down.

Since \"sussultory\" is apparently rare in English, we\'d probably need more context to come up with a good translation.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-16 16:41:08 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I mean \"sussultatory\" is rare. Ooops!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-16 16:47:15 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here\'s what my Italian dictionary has:

2 gio-fis., caratterizzato da oscillazioni in senso verticale provocate da onde sismiche superficiali: \"movimento tellurico s.\"

So based on that definition neither P nor S waves could provoke \"sussultatory\" movement since they are both \"body\" waves, not \"surface\". And unless this definition is inaccurate or incomplete (which it may be), it would appear we\'re talking about Rayleigh-type surface waves.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-16 16:57:08 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Another dictionary definition of \"sussultorio\":

\"scossa s. di un terremoto\", quella corrispondene all\'arrivo di onde sismiche longitudinali

So this contradicts the other definition since \"longitudinal\" waves are the P-waves. See this site:

http://www.schoolscience.co.uk/content/4/chemistry/findoils/...

Good luck! ;-)


    Reference: http://www.geo.mtu.edu/UPSeis/waves.html
Grey Drane
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
vertical seismic wave


Explanation:
criepi.denken.or.jp/eng/PR/Nenpo/2001E/01seika10.pdf

www2.kobe-u.ac.jp/~uenishi/docs/ Uenishi_Sakurai_EQE_2000.pdf

criepi.denken.or.jp/eng/PR/Nenpo/1996E/96seika10.html

xxxIno66
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Grey Drane: "vertical" might indeed be as close as you'll come to a one-word solution.
13 mins
  -> Thank you!

agree  Gian
2 hrs
  -> Thanks!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
nota


Explanation:
Da quanto descritto su questo sito si tratta di movimenti verticali

http://www.elbasun.com/Spazio_scuola_bis.htm

LE ONDE SISMICHE
Esistono vari tipi di onde sismiche: le onde P o primarie (onde di compressione); le onde S o secondarie; le onde L o superficiali.

Le prime due si propagano all'interno della Terra e, quando giungono in superficie, si registrano come onde sussultorie, caratterizzate cioè da movimenti verticali; le ultime si propagano solo in superficie e sono responsabili delle scosse ondulatorie, prevalentemente orizzontali, che sono spesso la causa principale delle maggiori distruzioni.


Gian
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Grey Drane: But here the "R waves" (or Rayleigh) are missing which also involve vertical movement.
2 hrs