KudoZ home » Italian to English » Geology

compressive

English translation: compressive


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:compressive
English translation:compressive
Entered by: Sarah Ponting

15:56 May 16, 2003
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Science - Geology / geology
Italian term or phrase: compressive
Types of shock waves during an earthquake.
Alexander Chisholm
compressive
Explanation:
"La metodologia sismica a rifrazione utilizza le onde compressive."

www.cis-geofisica.it/html/sismica_a_rifrazione.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-16 16:03:15 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, wrong language!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-16 16:04:38 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

COMPRESSIVE is OK in English too - sorry about the Italian reference. I\'ll look for some English ones for you, Sandy.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-16 16:06:29 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Motion of a building as two seismic pulses enter the basement ... waves and surface waves tend to be more dangerous for buildings than compressive waves. \"

www.mines.utah.edu/~schuster/gg103/res/resonance.html


\"There are three types of seismic waves: the first two are called body waves because they pass through the body of the Earth.

1. P-waves or Primary waves: these are a type of compressive wave (it disturbs the Earth in a push-pull motion). These move the fastest. Compressive waves can move through solids and liquids.

2. S-waves or Shear waves (also called secondary waves): these are type of shear wave (it disturbs the Earth as a wave). These move more slowly than P-waves. They can move through solids, but not through liquids.

3. Surface waves: these pass over the surface of the Earth and move more slowly than either of the body waves.\"

http://www-class.unl.edu/geol109/earthstructure.htm

Selected response from:

Sarah Ponting
Italy
Grading comment
Hi sarah, many thanks.

sandy
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3compressive
Sarah Ponting
5compressiva
Francesca Siotto
3compressional
Charlie Rey-Beckstrom


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
compressive


Explanation:
"La metodologia sismica a rifrazione utilizza le onde compressive."

www.cis-geofisica.it/html/sismica_a_rifrazione.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-16 16:03:15 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, wrong language!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-16 16:04:38 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

COMPRESSIVE is OK in English too - sorry about the Italian reference. I\'ll look for some English ones for you, Sandy.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-16 16:06:29 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Motion of a building as two seismic pulses enter the basement ... waves and surface waves tend to be more dangerous for buildings than compressive waves. \"

www.mines.utah.edu/~schuster/gg103/res/resonance.html


\"There are three types of seismic waves: the first two are called body waves because they pass through the body of the Earth.

1. P-waves or Primary waves: these are a type of compressive wave (it disturbs the Earth in a push-pull motion). These move the fastest. Compressive waves can move through solids and liquids.

2. S-waves or Shear waves (also called secondary waves): these are type of shear wave (it disturbs the Earth as a wave). These move more slowly than P-waves. They can move through solids, but not through liquids.

3. Surface waves: these pass over the surface of the Earth and move more slowly than either of the body waves.\"

http://www-class.unl.edu/geol109/earthstructure.htm



Sarah Ponting
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Hi sarah, many thanks.

sandy

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gian
2 hrs
  -> grazie, Gian

agree  Mario Marcolin: :-)
3 hrs
  -> grazie, Mario

agree  Francesca Siotto
3 days1 min
  -> grazie, Francesca

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
compressional


Explanation:
TERM fase compressiva
Reference Nomenclature Geothermal Industry,CEC Luxembourg,1986,EUR

TERM compressional phase
Reference Nomenclature Geothermal Industry,CEC Luxembourg,1986,EUR



Charlie Rey-Beckstrom
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
compressiva


Explanation:
onda compressiva

La metodologia sismica a rifrazione utilizza le onde compressive. Non è possibile
valutare la presenza di strati più lenti al di sotto di strati più veloci. ...

www.cis-geofisica.it/html/sismica_a_rifrazione.html

Francesca Siotto
Native speaker of: Italian