KudoZ home » Italian to English » Geology

geosindinali

English translation: geosynclinal


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:geosynclinale
English translation:geosynclinal
Entered by: gianfranco

21:41 May 18, 2003
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Science - Geology / geology
Italian term or phrase: geosindinali
In the formation of sedimentary rocks.
Alexander Chisholm
errato: geosinclinali
Explanation:
Dovrebbe trattarsi di un errore per 'geosinclinali'

Vedi questo glossario utile di gelologia (in inglese)
http://www.ucmp.berkeley.edu/glossary/gloss2geol.html
ove compare il termine 'syncline'

Non ho tempo di fare ulteriori ricerche, ma spero che questo ti metta sulla buona strada

ciao
Gianfranco
Selected response from:

gianfranco
Brazil
Grading comment
Correct, thanks for the help all the same.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6geosynclinal / geosyncline
Daniela McKeeby
5 +1geosynclinal
Сергей Лузан
4 +1errato: geosinclinali
gianfranco


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
errato: geosinclinali


Explanation:
Dovrebbe trattarsi di un errore per 'geosinclinali'

Vedi questo glossario utile di gelologia (in inglese)
http://www.ucmp.berkeley.edu/glossary/gloss2geol.html
ove compare il termine 'syncline'

Non ho tempo di fare ulteriori ricerche, ma spero che questo ti metta sulla buona strada

ciao
Gianfranco

gianfranco
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Correct, thanks for the help all the same.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Daniela McKeeby
2 mins

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
geosynclinal / geosyncline


Explanation:
I believe that somebody made a mistake and the Italian word was supposed to be geosinclinali (geosinclinale)

geosinclinale

Fonetica: [ge-o-sin-cli-nà-le]
Etimologia: Comp. di geo- e sinclinale
s. f. (geol.) depressione allungata e instabile della crosta terrestre, caratterizzata da una intensa sedimentazione.

EN:
s.f. (geol.) geosyncline ♦ agg. (geol.) geosynclinal

Daniela McKeeby
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RomanianRomanian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Peggy101
6 mins

agree  gianfranco
7 mins

agree  didiv
11 mins

agree  xxxIno66
2 hrs

agree  Mario Marcolin
8 hrs

agree  Sarah Ponting
8 hrs

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
geosynclinal


Explanation:
or geosyncline both possible as nouns, but what kind of it?
Ciao & good luck, Alexander Chisholm!

Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxIno66
2 hrs
  -> Thanx, grazie & gracias, Ino66!