KudoZ home » Italian to English » Geology

terreni di fondazione

English translation: foundation soils


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:terreni di fondazione
English translation:foundation soils
Entered by: Alexander Chisholm

16:44 Jan 21, 2004
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Science - Geology / geology
Italian term or phrase: terreni di fondazione
"...volta a definire il comportamento dei terreni di fondazione in presenza di eventuali terremoti..."

Bedrock, basal rock strata, ??
Alexander Chisholm
foundation soils
Explanation:
[PDF] Liquefaction-susceptibility analysis for foundation soils, Knik ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... during the earthquake; the cracking, canting, and displacement of concrete piers
toward the center of the river indicate lateral spreading of foundation soils. ...
dggs.dnr.state.ak.us/scan1/ri/text/RI84-26.PDF - Similar pages

TRB Research in Progress > Browse Projects > Detailed View
... Impulse Shear Testing of Foundation Soils for Earthquake Design Abstract: The objective
of this research project is to develop several necessary enhancements ...
rip.trb.org/browse/dproject.asp?n=8234 - 10k - Cached - Similar pages

UT Austin researcher's study of soils during earthquakes earns her ...
... building in Japan actually fell over due to liquefaction of the foundation soils.
The building was structurally sound after the earthquake, except that it was ...
www.utexas.edu/opa/news/99newsreleases/ nr_199906/nr_soil990616.html - 14k - Cached - Similar pages

Adani Port
... No settlement monitoring program was in place prior to the earthquake. ... Slope
angle is 1.5H:1.0V. Note soft marine foundation soils. ...
geoinfo.usc.edu/gees/RecentEQ/India_Gujarat/ Report/Ports/Adani/adani.htm - 5k - Cached - Similar pages

Focus Question
Planet X Module 4. Foundation Soils. Target Level Year 8 – 12. Rationale. Earthquake
activity on active faults and in active seismic zones determines the area ...
quake.eas.gatech.edu/Exercises/PlanetXMod4.htm - 18k - Cached - Similar pages

Importance of Integral Action of Foundation (Substructure)
... Oga Technical High School, 1983 Nihonkai-Chubu Earthquake. ... Liquefaction of loose
saturated granular foundation soils has been a major source of bridge failure ...
nisee.berkeley.edu/bertero/html/ importance_of_integral_action_of_foundation.html - 39k - Cached - Similar pages

BGC Engineering - Services - Heavy Civil
... in situ and laboratory resistance of the foundation soils is assessed. Deformation
analyses for foundations under different levels of earthquake shaking have ...
www.bgcengineering.ca/s-heavy_civil.html - 11k - Cached - Similar pages

Fugro Limited provides Foundation Design and Geotechnical ...
... Slope stability analysis, incorporating earthquake acceleration. Settlement
prediction. ... Assessment of cyclic loading effects on the foundation soils. ...
www.fugro.co.uk/consult.htm - 51k - Cached - Similar pages

Japanese Geotechnical Society
... that were damaged and undamaged during the 1993 Hokkaido Nansei-oki earthquake. ... were
estimated from the field and laboratory test data of foundation soils. ...
www.jiban.or.jp/e/sf/contents/40-2/40-2-3.html - 9k - Jan 19, 2004 - Cached - Similar pages

Affected Environment
... In the middle lie soft surface foundation soils characterized by bay mud which ... of
these faults is capable of generating a major earthquake (magnitude seven or ...
www.dot.ca.gov/dist4/rte37/ch3.html - 101k - Cached - Similar pages
Selected response from:

David Russi
United States
Grading comment
many thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3foundation soils
David Russi
4(building/foundations) groundsbistefano
4foundation strata
Mario Marcolin
2foundation levelBenedetta Mincarini


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
foundation soils


Explanation:
[PDF] Liquefaction-susceptibility analysis for foundation soils, Knik ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... during the earthquake; the cracking, canting, and displacement of concrete piers
toward the center of the river indicate lateral spreading of foundation soils. ...
dggs.dnr.state.ak.us/scan1/ri/text/RI84-26.PDF - Similar pages

TRB Research in Progress > Browse Projects > Detailed View
... Impulse Shear Testing of Foundation Soils for Earthquake Design Abstract: The objective
of this research project is to develop several necessary enhancements ...
rip.trb.org/browse/dproject.asp?n=8234 - 10k - Cached - Similar pages

UT Austin researcher's study of soils during earthquakes earns her ...
... building in Japan actually fell over due to liquefaction of the foundation soils.
The building was structurally sound after the earthquake, except that it was ...
www.utexas.edu/opa/news/99newsreleases/ nr_199906/nr_soil990616.html - 14k - Cached - Similar pages

Adani Port
... No settlement monitoring program was in place prior to the earthquake. ... Slope
angle is 1.5H:1.0V. Note soft marine foundation soils. ...
geoinfo.usc.edu/gees/RecentEQ/India_Gujarat/ Report/Ports/Adani/adani.htm - 5k - Cached - Similar pages

Focus Question
Planet X Module 4. Foundation Soils. Target Level Year 8 – 12. Rationale. Earthquake
activity on active faults and in active seismic zones determines the area ...
quake.eas.gatech.edu/Exercises/PlanetXMod4.htm - 18k - Cached - Similar pages

Importance of Integral Action of Foundation (Substructure)
... Oga Technical High School, 1983 Nihonkai-Chubu Earthquake. ... Liquefaction of loose
saturated granular foundation soils has been a major source of bridge failure ...
nisee.berkeley.edu/bertero/html/ importance_of_integral_action_of_foundation.html - 39k - Cached - Similar pages

BGC Engineering - Services - Heavy Civil
... in situ and laboratory resistance of the foundation soils is assessed. Deformation
analyses for foundations under different levels of earthquake shaking have ...
www.bgcengineering.ca/s-heavy_civil.html - 11k - Cached - Similar pages

Fugro Limited provides Foundation Design and Geotechnical ...
... Slope stability analysis, incorporating earthquake acceleration. Settlement
prediction. ... Assessment of cyclic loading effects on the foundation soils. ...
www.fugro.co.uk/consult.htm - 51k - Cached - Similar pages

Japanese Geotechnical Society
... that were damaged and undamaged during the 1993 Hokkaido Nansei-oki earthquake. ... were
estimated from the field and laboratory test data of foundation soils. ...
www.jiban.or.jp/e/sf/contents/40-2/40-2-3.html - 9k - Jan 19, 2004 - Cached - Similar pages

Affected Environment
... In the middle lie soft surface foundation soils characterized by bay mud which ... of
these faults is capable of generating a major earthquake (magnitude seven or ...
www.dot.ca.gov/dist4/rte37/ch3.html - 101k - Cached - Similar pages


    Reference: http://www.astro.oma.be/SEISMO/documents/ENV_1998-1-1_NAD(E)...
David Russi
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
many thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Graham Clarke
25 mins

agree  bistefano
1 hr

agree  Anita Milos
3 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
foundation level


Explanation:
Questa traduzione mi sembra la migliore perché le altre - "building land" e "ground of the foundation" - sono più attinenti al campo dell'ingegneria civile e all'edilizia.
Tra l'altro è consigliata da Meinck-Moehle.

Benedetta Mincarini
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(building/foundations) grounds


Explanation:

After agreeing with "foundation soils", I realized that this is more used in chemical/geological contexts than in buildings construction.

As far as I know, just "grounds" is normally used in English for "terreni di fondazione", since "di fondazione" simply means "where buildings' foundations will be/have been built".

However you can certainly add a specifying word, to enhance precision of understanding.

bistefano
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
foundation strata


Explanation:
e.g.
"For storage schemes where dam structures are built to impound water the solid and superficial geology of the strata which will support the dam is a crucial factor. *Foundation strata* can vary from bedrock to gravel, sand, clay or non-uniformity and dictate to a large degree whether dam construction is feasible and if so what particular type. The most important geological considerations include:

static and dynamic strength of foundation material;
static and dynamic deformation or consolidation/compressibility characteristics of the foundation material;
depth of favourable foundation material;
hydraulic conductivity and piping potential."

http://www.worldbank.org/html/fpd/em/hydro/sg.stm


Mario Marcolin
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish