KudoZ home » Italian to English » Geology

studio dell'agitazione ondosa interna

English translation: studies of internal wave agitation


14:32 Jun 23, 2004
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Geology / marine geology
Italian term or phrase: studio dell'agitazione ondosa interna
studio meteomarino, studio dell'agitazione ondosa interna
xxxrosalia
English translation:studies of internal wave agitation
Explanation:
see ref. below (or look up Google under "internal wave agitation" for many many hits)
Selected response from:

swisstell
Italy
Grading comment
thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2studies of internal wave agitation
swisstell
4research of internal agitation of wavesPnina


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
studies of internal wave agitation


Explanation:
see ref. below (or look up Google under "internal wave agitation" for many many hits)


    Reference: http://www.dhi.dk/usercom/papers/51/gokce.doc
    Reference: http://www.physics.mun.ca/~nrecord/papers/Freibier.pdf
swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  bistefano
49 mins
  -> grazie bistefano

agree  Domenico Cianci
6 days

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
research of internal agitation of waves


Explanation:
Studio" means study, research.
"Agitazione" means agitation.
"Ondosa" means of the waves.
"interna" means internal.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 29 mins (2004-06-23 15:02:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Fare uno studio\" means to do research on something.

Pnina
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in HebrewHebrew

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  swisstell: all quite correct, except that I said it already - earlier
3 hrs