KudoZ home » Italian to English » Geology

torbiera acida

English translation: acid bog


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:torbiera acida
English translation:acid bog
Entered by: Michele Fauble

17:51 Feb 20, 2005
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Science - Geology / habitat di piante
Italian term or phrase: torbiera acida
è il giacimento di torba che si forma sul fondo di laghi, paludi o altre depressioni in seguito alla lenta decomposizione di ammassi vegetali. Nel mio caso si trova sul fondo di un lago ed è popolato da drosere felci e ninfee.
Eurodicautum traduce con bog, (e in effetti acid bog ha varie hits su google). Ho trovato che però "acid fen" è usato molto di più. Qual'è la differenza?
paolamonaco
Italy
(bog/fen (explanation)
Explanation:
Bogs
Pitcher PlantBogs are mossy wetlands. Almost all of their water comes from rain and snow. Water in bogs is low in oxygen, very acidic and often cold! Sphagnum or peat moss is common in bogs. This moss has large cells with openings that absorb a lot of water. This makes bogs very spongy. Bogs have low levels of oxygen in them because water doesn't flow in and out of them easily. Low levels of oxygen and cold temperatures make it more difficult for fungi and bacteria to decompose dead plants quickly. This helps peat form. Because decomposition happens so slowly, the soil and water in bogs is very acidic. Moss and some evergreen trees and shrubs thrive in bogs because they can tolerate the acidic soil conditions. Orchids, water lilies, pickerel weed, cranberries and blueberries also grow in bogs. Insect-eating plants like pitcher plants and sundew often are found in bogs. They get a lot of the nutrients they need to survive from the insects they eat, so they can thrive in a bog's nutrient-poor soil. Turtles, frogs, insects, and insect-eating birds are also common in bogs. There aren't many fish in bogs because of the low levels of oxygen in the water. Mammals like the snowshoe hare, moose, beaver, and muskrat can also be found in and around bogs. And on a gruesome note: Preserved bodies are sometimes found in bogs! Because decomposition happens so slowly, anything that falls into a bog, including animals and people, can be preserved for long periods of time!

Fens
Another bog-like wetland is called a fen. Like bogs, fens formed when glaciers retreated. Grasses and sedges are common plants in fens and fens often look like meadows. They are like bogs because they have peat deposits in them, but unlike bogs some of their water comes from small streams and groundwater. The main difference between a fen and a bog is that fens have greater water exchange and are less acidic, so their soil and water are richer in nutrients. Fens are often found near bogs, and over time most fens become bogs. Insects like mosquitos and horseflies are common in fens as are amphibians, insect-eating birds and mammals like shrews, voles, and muskrats.
www.nhptv.org/natureworks/nwep7f.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 27 mins (2005-02-20 18:18:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\'Pitcher Plant\' shouldn\'t be there. It refers to an image on the page.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 39 mins (2005-02-20 18:31:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\'acid peat layer\'

The layer of peat at the bottom of a lake would not be refered to as a bog or fen.
Selected response from:

Michele Fauble
United States
Grading comment
grazie ad entrambi
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5acid peat bog
Vittorio Preite
4(bog/fen (explanation)Michele Fauble


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(bog/fen (explanation)


Explanation:
Bogs
Pitcher PlantBogs are mossy wetlands. Almost all of their water comes from rain and snow. Water in bogs is low in oxygen, very acidic and often cold! Sphagnum or peat moss is common in bogs. This moss has large cells with openings that absorb a lot of water. This makes bogs very spongy. Bogs have low levels of oxygen in them because water doesn't flow in and out of them easily. Low levels of oxygen and cold temperatures make it more difficult for fungi and bacteria to decompose dead plants quickly. This helps peat form. Because decomposition happens so slowly, the soil and water in bogs is very acidic. Moss and some evergreen trees and shrubs thrive in bogs because they can tolerate the acidic soil conditions. Orchids, water lilies, pickerel weed, cranberries and blueberries also grow in bogs. Insect-eating plants like pitcher plants and sundew often are found in bogs. They get a lot of the nutrients they need to survive from the insects they eat, so they can thrive in a bog's nutrient-poor soil. Turtles, frogs, insects, and insect-eating birds are also common in bogs. There aren't many fish in bogs because of the low levels of oxygen in the water. Mammals like the snowshoe hare, moose, beaver, and muskrat can also be found in and around bogs. And on a gruesome note: Preserved bodies are sometimes found in bogs! Because decomposition happens so slowly, anything that falls into a bog, including animals and people, can be preserved for long periods of time!

Fens
Another bog-like wetland is called a fen. Like bogs, fens formed when glaciers retreated. Grasses and sedges are common plants in fens and fens often look like meadows. They are like bogs because they have peat deposits in them, but unlike bogs some of their water comes from small streams and groundwater. The main difference between a fen and a bog is that fens have greater water exchange and are less acidic, so their soil and water are richer in nutrients. Fens are often found near bogs, and over time most fens become bogs. Insects like mosquitos and horseflies are common in fens as are amphibians, insect-eating birds and mammals like shrews, voles, and muskrats.
www.nhptv.org/natureworks/nwep7f.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 27 mins (2005-02-20 18:18:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\'Pitcher Plant\' shouldn\'t be there. It refers to an image on the page.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 39 mins (2005-02-20 18:31:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\'acid peat layer\'

The layer of peat at the bottom of a lake would not be refered to as a bog or fen.

Michele Fauble
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
grazie ad entrambi

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
acid peat bog


Explanation:
la torba è sempre acida


    www.answers.com/topic/bog-1 - 19k
Vittorio Preite
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 6