KudoZ home » Italian to English » Government / Politics

beni demaniali marittimi

English translation: marine state property


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:beni demaniali marittimi
English translation:marine state property
Entered by: Sarah Gregg

07:20 Feb 18, 2006
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Government / Politics
Italian term or phrase: beni demaniali marittimi
Does anyone have any ideas for a neat way to translate the above phrase in the sentence: L'ente ha tra le sue principali mansioni la gestione dei **beni demaniali marittimi**. Many thanks for any suggestions.
Sarah Gregg
Italy
marine state property
Explanation:
"codice della navigazione" si traduce in "maritime law", ma "marine", sinonimo di "maritime", è usato in molte altre espressioni, anche legali (vedi "assicurazioni marittime" = "marine insurances"). a questo punto, visto che i due termini si equivalgono, "marine" suona meglio nel contesto. spero questo ti possa essere di aiuto...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2006-02-18 09:49:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

qui trovi questo:
http://www.port.ravenna.it/eng/demanio.php

per cui sarebbe più appropriato usare "maritime". ma non mi fiderei troppo dell'inglese di un ravennate... ;-))

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2006-02-18 09:50:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

qui invece siamo negli USA, e si parla di "marine property":
http://www.rockdalecounty.org/docs/Tax Assessor 2.pdf

quindi, i rest my case: "marine state property" è la traduzione esatta.
Selected response from:

Alessandro di Francia
Italy
Grading comment
I've chosen this solution as I agree that "marine" sounds better and I needed something general like "property" as the term is used to cover numerous types of asset from land through infrastructure to buildings. Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1state-owned maritime property
Cathryn Taylor
4state-owned coastline/shorelinexxxAdrian MM.
3marine state property
Alessandro di Francia


  

Answers


59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
marine state property


Explanation:
"codice della navigazione" si traduce in "maritime law", ma "marine", sinonimo di "maritime", è usato in molte altre espressioni, anche legali (vedi "assicurazioni marittime" = "marine insurances"). a questo punto, visto che i due termini si equivalgono, "marine" suona meglio nel contesto. spero questo ti possa essere di aiuto...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2006-02-18 09:49:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

qui trovi questo:
http://www.port.ravenna.it/eng/demanio.php

per cui sarebbe più appropriato usare "maritime". ma non mi fiderei troppo dell'inglese di un ravennate... ;-))

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2006-02-18 09:50:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

qui invece siamo negli USA, e si parla di "marine property":
http://www.rockdalecounty.org/docs/Tax Assessor 2.pdf

quindi, i rest my case: "marine state property" è la traduzione esatta.

Alessandro di Francia
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
I've chosen this solution as I agree that "marine" sounds better and I needed something general like "property" as the term is used to cover numerous types of asset from land through infrastructure to buildings. Thanks!

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
state-owned coastline/shoreline


Explanation:
Maybe includes jetties and piers out to sea, but not the water itself as, in international law, 200 miles out are territorial & fishing waters.

I beni demaniali marittimi fanno parte del demanio necessario. Il demanio necessario comprende tutti quei beni immobili che devono essere demaniali ipso ...

The project took a couple of weeks and supposedly focused only on sovereign land: state-owned shoreline, which is determined by elevation [ie, the land, ...



    regione.lazio.it/sportello_unico/ demanio_marittimo/home.shtml
    greg.org/archive/2006/01/26/cleanup_ crew_1_entropy_0_at_the_spiral_jetty_.html
xxxAdrian MM.
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
state-owned maritime property


Explanation:
covers any property or asset owned by the state for designated maritime use in a given territory ... includes any state property for this purpose on the shoreline, inland or within territorial waters.

Cathryn Taylor
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Krisztina Lelik
50 mins