KudoZ home » Italian to English » Government / Politics

sala dell'emiciclo

English translation: Floor of the Chamber (house of deputies or parliament)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:sala dell'emiciclo
English translation:Floor of the Chamber (house of deputies or parliament)
Entered by: snatalieg

17:15 Feb 23, 2006
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Government / Politics / research
Italian term or phrase: sala dell'emiciclo
I know this is the "floor" of the House of Deputies, but this is la sala dell'emiciclo at the parlamento europeo a Bruxelles.
snatalieg
Chamber of the European Parliament
Explanation:
la pagina può esser visualizzata anche in francese, dove è appunto hémicycle, quindi corrisponde all'italiano emiciclo
Selected response from:

theDsaint
Grading comment
Thanks..I'll just write on the floor of the chamber of the european parl.......

Why didn't I think of that!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1debating chamber; the "hemicycle"
Amy Williams
4Chamber of the European ParliamenttheDsaint
2 +1hemicycle roomGAR


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
hemicycle room


Explanation:
cheers

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2006-02-23 17:23:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

see link below:

http://www.universitadelledonne.it/Kongress.doc

GAR
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rachel Fell: Hemicycle
30 mins
  -> thanks

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Chamber of the European Parliament


Explanation:
la pagina può esser visualizzata anche in francese, dove è appunto hémicycle, quindi corrisponde all'italiano emiciclo


    Reference: http://europa.eu.int/comm/echo/youthsolidarityday/index_en.h...
theDsaint
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks..I'll just write on the floor of the chamber of the european parl.......

Why didn't I think of that!

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
debating chamber; the "hemicycle"


Explanation:
They call it the "hemicycle". Or you could use "debating chamber".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2006-02-23 17:28:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Loads of refs:
http://www.stuttering.ws/news_nov03parli.htm
The European Parliament hosted a Disabled People's Parliament Event on 10-11 November 2003 at the Hemicycle in Brussels.

I didn't see GAR's answer when I posted - sorry. I agree but I wouldn't use "room" - it isn't necessary.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2006-02-23 17:29:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.tomwisemep.co.uk/photos.php?TB=home51

"Sitting at my desk in the hemicycle." (a photo :) )

People seem to use "Hemicycle" or "hemicycle".



Amy Williams
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rachel Fell: as in the room in which this meeting was to be held: http://www.europarl.eu.int/stoa/annuallecture1/default1_en.h...
26 mins
  -> Cheers, Rachel