KudoZ home » Italian to English » Government / Politics

l’impossibilità di mantenere gli impegni assunti con gli elettori

English translation: failure to live up to his commitment(s) to the electorate


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:l’impossibilità di mantenere gli impegni assunti con gli elettori
English translation:failure to live up to his commitment(s) to the electorate
Entered by: pabis

08:11 Sep 7, 2006
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Government / Politics / statement by the mayor
Italian term or phrase: l’impossibilità di mantenere gli impegni assunti con gli elettori
l’impossibilità di mantenere gli impegni assunti con gli elettori anche secondo il disposto dei documenti approvati dai massimi organi deliberativi dei loro Enti”.
pabis
Italy
failure to live up to his commitment(s) to the electorate
Explanation:
I like Irenef's answer, but there is another possibility -perhaps a bit closer to the original.

I should also point out that "failure" and "impossibility" are not fully synonymous. You could use the latter, but that really depends on how you decide to interpret "impossibilità" in the source text.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs (2006-09-07 18:31:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

there is = here is, obviously!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs (2006-09-07 18:33:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

also, it should be "their commitments," not "his"!
Selected response from:

transparx
United States
Grading comment
Thank you very much for you precious help!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3could not / failed to carry out the promises made to the electorate
irenef
4The impossibility to abide by committments/promises/ proposed/promised to the electorate or ...Anna Maria Augustine at proZ.com
3failure to live up to his commitment(s) to the electoratetransparx
3the impossibility of honouring the commitments he had undertaken with his electorate
Caterina Passari


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
the impossibility of honouring the commitments he had undertaken with his electorate


Explanation:
resa un pò elaborata ma quello é il senso...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2006-09-07 08:24:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

in realtà,dalla frase riportata non si evince in modo chiaro se si tratti di persona o gruppo politico..ho tradotto "he"...a naso:)

Caterina Passari
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
The impossibility to abide by committments/promises/ proposed/promised to the electorate or ...


Explanation:
initially agreed with the elecorate

Anna Maria Augustine at proZ.com
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
could not / failed to carry out the promises made to the electorate


Explanation:
another option: "deliver the promises"

I think that nouns (impossibility; difficulty, etc) would make the whole sentence harder to read.
Therefore, I would go for a more direct subject+verb (they could not / were not able to / failed to). Maybe, in this context, where there does not seem to be a direct responsibility, you could opt for "it was (virtually) impossible for XXX to" (praticamente impossibile) - "they could not"....

Hope it helps



irenef
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 46

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cristina Chaplin
13 mins
  -> Thanks, Cristina

agree  Sonia Hill: I like "failed to deliver"
41 mins
  -> Thanks, Sonia

agree  Peter Cox
6 hrs
  -> Thanks, Peter

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
failure to live up to his commitment(s) to the electorate


Explanation:
I like Irenef's answer, but there is another possibility -perhaps a bit closer to the original.

I should also point out that "failure" and "impossibility" are not fully synonymous. You could use the latter, but that really depends on how you decide to interpret "impossibilità" in the source text.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs (2006-09-07 18:31:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

there is = here is, obviously!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs (2006-09-07 18:33:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

also, it should be "their commitments," not "his"!

transparx
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you very much for you precious help!!!