KudoZ home » Italian to English » Government / Politics

Assessore al Turismo

English translation: Director of Tourism; Councillor for Tourism


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:Assessore al Turismo
English translation:Director of Tourism; Councillor for Tourism
Entered by: Angela Arnone

14:20 Oct 27, 2006
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Government / Politics / assessore
Italian term or phrase: Assessore al Turismo
Qual'è il miglior corrispettivo per tradurre in Inglese "Assessore" (al Turismo). Si intende un assessore di una regione (es. Assessore al Turismo / Regione Lazio).

Grazie a tutti!
Rachele Rossanese
Italy
Director of Tourism
Explanation:
How does this sound - in UK County Councils the person responsible for a particular department is called Director
Selected response from:

xxxMaudarg
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Sì, era quello che avevo in mente anche io.. Sembra perfetto considerato che è per una brochure destinata al mercato britannico!

Grazie mille!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4[Regional] Councillor for Toursim
Angela Arnone
3 +1Director of TourismxxxMaudarg
4Tourist Advisor for the Lazio Region
Angelo Berbotto


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Tourist Advisor for the Lazio Region


Explanation:
Tourist Advisor for the Lazio Region

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 minutos (2006-10-27 14:27:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Tourism Advisory Board / Office / Bureau for the Lazio Region

Angelo Berbotto
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Director of Tourism


Explanation:
How does this sound - in UK County Councils the person responsible for a particular department is called Director

xxxMaudarg
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Sì, era quello che avevo in mente anche io.. Sembra perfetto considerato che è per una brochure destinata al mercato britannico!

Grazie mille!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxsilvia b: anche i responsabili dei Tourism Departments degli stati americani, stavo per proporlo anch'io :)
7 mins

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
[Regional] Councillor for Toursim


Explanation:
Councillor for Tourism and Kildare/Newbridge Area: Mr Michael Nolan; Councillor Clane Area: Mr Brendan Weld. There is a provision for a non-voting role on ...
kildare.ie/tourism/

Councillor O'Flaherty, Executive Councillor for Tourism, Leisure ...Councillor O'Flaherty, Executive Councillor for Tourism, Leisure and Culture. AGENDA ITEM NUMBER. DATE:. On or after March 1st 2003 ...
www.bathnes.gov.uk/committee_papers/Executive/WL2003/Weekly...

Working together at Casa Azzurri to promote tourism in Italy ...Piedmont's Councillor for Tourism, Giuliana Manica, was also present at the meeting with the German press. She focused on the potential that the region that ...
www.gradpula.com/c6668/working_together_at_casa_azzurri_to_...

Councillor for Tourism and Sport for the Province of Turin - Silvana Accossato. Councillor for Tourism and Sport in the Piedmont Region - Ettore Racchelli ...
www.segretariatosociale.rai.it/INGLESE/agenda/agenda_testiE...

Visit MallorcaAs Edinburgh-born Kate Mentink, Mallorca's first councillor for Tourism, puts it: "Today's visitors want to know about the countryside, traditions, culture, ...
www.sunshine365.com/phdi/p3.nsf/supppages/simonz?opendocume...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-10-27 15:42:47 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

I meant "tourism" of course

Angela Arnone
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Amy Williams: I agree
46 mins
  -> Thanks, Amy. Thought I'd lost the plot here!

agree  Krisztina Lelik
4 hrs

agree  maryrose: Yes, the assessore is a regional (or municipal) politician, whereas a director would be an public employee
14 hrs
  -> Maryrose, you are brilliant - that is exactly the difference I wanted to be clear. Thank you

agree  Nordic Link AB
1298 days