KudoZ home » Italian to English » Government / Politics

ambito tematico

English translation: focal point/core


19:41 Feb 18, 2007
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Government / Politics / environmental pressure group
Italian term or phrase: ambito tematico
sentence " ....una piattaforma politico-culturale che è stata accolta ed diventata l’ambito tematico di impegno di tutte le Reti e organizzazioni impegnate sull’acqua"

Is this something like "focal point" ??
manducci
English translation:focal point/core
Explanation:
Yes, it is something like the main point. HTH
Selected response from:

Luisa Fiorini
Italy
Grading comment
I have selected this answer as it is the most appropriate in the context. What I went for in the end was " a field of action". Thanks to both of you for your suggestions.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3primary occasion/venue/meeting on the theme of/dedicated to...
Raffaella Panigada
3focal point/core
Luisa Fiorini


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
focal point/core


Explanation:
Yes, it is something like the main point. HTH

Luisa Fiorini
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 7
Grading comment
I have selected this answer as it is the most appropriate in the context. What I went for in the end was " a field of action". Thanks to both of you for your suggestions.

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
primary occasion/venue/meeting on the theme of/dedicated to...


Explanation:
Un'alternativa con diverse soluzioni che si rifanno all'organizazione di un particolare evento o momento di incontro e discussione.

Raffaella Panigada
Switzerland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 16