KudoZ home » Italian to English » Government / Politics

Coordinamento Nazionale Piccoli Comuni

English translation: National Coordination of Small Communities


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:Coordinamento Nazionale Piccoli Comuni
English translation:National Coordination of Small Communities
Entered by: Flavia Cubeddu

16:17 Mar 14, 2007
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Government / Politics
Italian term or phrase: Coordinamento Nazionale Piccoli Comuni
Fa parte di una lista di associazioni ed enti impegnati in programmi ambientali.
Grazie
Flavia Cubeddu
National Coordination of Small Communities
Explanation:
Good luck!
Selected response from:

Alfredo Tanús
Grading comment
Grazie a tutti
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5National Co-ordination of Small Municipalities/Towns and Villages/Local Authorities/Communes
James (Jim) Davis
4 +1National Coordination of Small Communities
Alfredo Tanús


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
National Coordination of Small Communities


Explanation:
Good luck!

Alfredo Tanús
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Grazie a tutti

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elvana Moore
2 mins
  -> Thanks

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
National Co-ordination of Small Municipalities/Towns and Villages/Local Authorities/Communes


Explanation:
There is no standard translation for "comune" because it has no equivalents in English speaking countries since it ranges from a small village of less than a thousand inhabitants to the city of Rome. What they have in common is a mayor and political status. You will know which to choose from the context.

James (Jim) Davis
Seychelles
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 195