KudoZ home » Italian to English » Government / Politics

Autorizzazione unica

English translation: Single European Authorisation


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:Autorizzazione unica
English translation:Single European Authorisation
Entered by: Flavia Cubeddu

16:01 Mar 15, 2007
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Government / Politics
Italian term or phrase: Autorizzazione unica
La Regione XX ha adottato la deliberazione di Giunta Regionale n. YY e la normativa di Autorizzazione unica di cui alla Delibera di Giunta Regionale n° 35/2007;
Any ideas?
Flavia Cubeddu
Single European Authorisation
Explanation:
L'autorizzazione unica (Single European Authorization) ... Autorizzazione unica. pag. 199. 13.5.3. Procedura semplificata di rilascio dell'autorizzazione ...

www.ipshop.ipsoa.it/prodotti/collegati/000038227_IND.pdf
The European Commission has proposed a Regulation to create a single European ... it should not be able to receive a single European authorisation to ...

www.careforeurope.org/atfinalbrief.pdf




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-03-15 17:29:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Although the EU website translates it simply as "single authorisation"

see http://europa.eu.int/scadplus/leg/it/lvb/l24028b.htmIItalian version) and

http://europa.eu.int/scadplus/leg/en/lvb/l24028b.htm (En version_


Selected response from:

Ivana UK
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Very helpful. Thank you everybody
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Single European Authorisation
Ivana UK
4sole authority
Rosanna Palermo
3Sole authorization
Gad Kohenov
3the only authorization
TrueBaller
2Unified Authorization
Hebat-Allah El Ashmawy


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Unified Authorization


Explanation:
un'idea!

Hebat-Allah El Ashmawy
Egypt
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Arabic

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sole authority


Explanation:
has adopted the designations/resolutions of sole authority as stated/specified/agreed upon in the Delibera (I would leave this part in Italian)...Number 35, 2007

Rosanna Palermo
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
the only authorization


Explanation:
Here us some more examples:

http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&q=Autorizzazione unica&bt...

http://www.comune.argenta.fe.it/files/moduli/pdf/modulo286.p...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 48 mins (2007-03-15 16:50:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry for the typo:

Here *are some more examples...

TrueBaller
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in AlbanianAlbanian

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Sole authorization


Explanation:
This has a lot of google hits. It seems to be what you are looking for.

Gad Kohenov
Israel
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 16

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Single European Authorisation


Explanation:
L'autorizzazione unica (Single European Authorization) ... Autorizzazione unica. pag. 199. 13.5.3. Procedura semplificata di rilascio dell'autorizzazione ...

www.ipshop.ipsoa.it/prodotti/collegati/000038227_IND.pdf
The European Commission has proposed a Regulation to create a single European ... it should not be able to receive a single European authorisation to ...

www.careforeurope.org/atfinalbrief.pdf




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-03-15 17:29:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Although the EU website translates it simply as "single authorisation"

see http://europa.eu.int/scadplus/leg/it/lvb/l24028b.htmIItalian version) and

http://europa.eu.int/scadplus/leg/en/lvb/l24028b.htm (En version_




Ivana UK
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Very helpful. Thank you everybody