KudoZ home » Italian to English » Government / Politics

going public

English translation: going public


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:going public
English translation:going public
Entered by: meladui

10:28 Nov 3, 2007
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Government / Politics
Italian term or phrase: going public
I am translating a document from Italian into English, but this term is in English in the original.
I understand the use of "going public" for floating a company in the stock exchange. I'm looking for a specific elplanation for the field of politics.
This is the context:
..... risponderà prima di tutto ai cittadini e poi ai partiti: ricorre dunque alla tecnica del going public.
so my questions are: what does it mean? and do I need to translate it?
thanks in advance!
meladui
going public
Explanation:
it basically means publically discussing matters or releasing information hitherto discussed privately. i.e. if a scandal is being hidden by a political party a person will take or "leak" the story to the media and the public will then react to the affair.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2007-11-03 10:44:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

an example here http://www.freedomtocare.org/page18.htm
Selected response from:

forli
Grading comment
Thank you, I left it in English
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2going publicforli
5going publicaura paraschivescu


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
going public


Explanation:
it basically means publically discussing matters or releasing information hitherto discussed privately. i.e. if a scandal is being hidden by a political party a person will take or "leak" the story to the media and the public will then react to the affair.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2007-11-03 10:44:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

an example here http://www.freedomtocare.org/page18.htm


    Reference: http://www.telegraph.co.uk/news/main.jhtml?xml=/news/2007/10...
forli
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you, I left it in English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alessandra Renna
3 mins
  -> grazie!

agree  Michael Tovbin
56 mins
  -> grazie!

4 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
going public


Explanation:
Strategia del going public (tipo di retorica persuasiva utilizzato in America)


aura paraschivescu
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian