KudoZ home » Italian to English » Government / Politics

ci metto la firma!

English translation: count me in!


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:ci metto la firma!
English translation:count me in!
Entered by: Umberto Cassano

21:04 Nov 4, 2007
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Government / Politics
Italian term or phrase: ci metto la firma!
è uno slogan per il referendum elettorale
Aiuto!!

Grazie:))
meladui
take my vote for it ! / take my word/vote for granted ! / Just my cup of tea/ It's a deal
Explanation:
Metterci la firma sarebbe "You bet !" ma non so se in questo contesto suonerebbe appropriato.

It's a deal ! (magari sullo sfondo una stretta di mano)

http://www.istockphoto.com/file_closeup/?id=543886&refnum=41...

Una versione "addomesticata" sarebbe

"You can count on my support !"

HTH




Selected response from:

Umberto Cassano
Italy
Grading comment
Thank you, your answer was the most complete. I chose a variation on your suggestion, I translated: "Count me in!"
Ta- Mela
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1It gets/ has my vote! - It's got my vote!
Vincent Lemma
5I get it for granted!aura paraschivescu
3I'll sign that!
languagelearner
3I say, I want my say!
irenef
3take my vote for it ! / take my word/vote for granted ! / Just my cup of tea/ It's a deal
Umberto Cassano
3make your voice heard!steven1


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
make your voice heard!


Explanation:
A popular political slogan in English with a meaning that's somewhat similar...

steven1
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
take my vote for it ! / take my word/vote for granted ! / Just my cup of tea/ It's a deal


Explanation:
Metterci la firma sarebbe "You bet !" ma non so se in questo contesto suonerebbe appropriato.

It's a deal ! (magari sullo sfondo una stretta di mano)

http://www.istockphoto.com/file_closeup/?id=543886&refnum=41...

Una versione "addomesticata" sarebbe

"You can count on my support !"

HTH






Umberto Cassano
Italy
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Thank you, your answer was the most complete. I chose a variation on your suggestion, I translated: "Count me in!"
Ta- Mela

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
I say, I want my say!


Explanation:
I don't think you could translate it literally.
The original slogan is based on a pun ("mettere la firma" = signing up for a referendum and "mettere la firma" = eagerly supporting something).
This is my take. I'll try and come up with some more alternatives.
;-)

irenef
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 46

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
It gets/ has my vote! - It's got my vote!


Explanation:
I think that this corresponds nicely since it has both the personal (ci) and impersonal (metto la firma- a cosa?)

In the USA not only a voter would say such expression but also the candidate- like in Italy, when a candidate wants to reassure everybody that he is the better guy to follow.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs (2007-11-05 09:46:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://maroon.uchicago.edu/online_edition/viewpoints/2007/05...

http://amrep.wordpress.com/2007/05/07/sunday-times-south-afr...

and so many more.
Ci metto la firma- Gets my vote !

and so many more !/

Vincent Lemma
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Umberto Cassano
5 days

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
I'll sign that!


Explanation:
When actual signing is required, this works just fine.

languagelearner
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4

2 days19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
I get it for granted!


Explanation:
sarebbe "lo do per scontato", "sono più che sicuro"

aura paraschivescu
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian