KudoZ home » Italian to English » Government / Politics

criterio di urgenza

English translation: (intervention) prioritization criteria


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:criterio di urgenza
English translation:(intervention) prioritization criteria
Entered by: irenef

13:13 Nov 7, 2007
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Government / Politics
Italian term or phrase: criterio di urgenza
It is bureaucrat talk

Context:
1) Usare un criterio di urgenza per decidere su una questione.
2) Il criterio di urgenza non era giustificato.

Another link reads: il criterio adottato nella scelta degli interventi è stato un effettivo *criterio di urgenza*, fermo restando il vincolo della sussistenza dei requisiti di ammissibilità alla fruizione del contributo.

Does it mean choosing the most urgent action?
How would you render it?
Give utmost priority to?
Use urgency procedures? (I don't particularly like this one)

Many thanks in advance
irenef
prioritize intervention criteria
Explanation:
Ho visto spesso questa formula che credo potrebbe prestarsi al tuo caso.
Selected response from:

Vittorio Felaco
Grading comment
Thanks very much, Vittorio!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1prioritize intervention criteriaVittorio Felaco
4 +1emergency criterion
Denise DeVries


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
emergency criterion


Explanation:
emergency procedures


    Reference: http://www.wordreference.com/iten/urgenza
Denise DeVries
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Salloz: One emergency criterion you can use is an immediate physical injury or major trauma to the client... www.division42.org/MembersArea/IPfiles/Spring06/practitione...
36 mins

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
prioritize intervention criteria


Explanation:
Ho visto spesso questa formula che credo potrebbe prestarsi al tuo caso.

Vittorio Felaco
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks very much, Vittorio!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  potra: I like it
30 mins
  -> Grazie!