KudoZ home » Italian to English » Government / Politics

gara di selezione

English translation: selection process


20:22 Jan 16, 2008
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Government / Politics
Italian term or phrase: gara di selezione
"gara di selezione agenzia per favorire processi di partnership itali-indiane"

Just selection?
Deborah Cornwell-Kelly
Italy
English translation:selection process
Explanation:
agencies will be subjected to a selection process to..

or you could use evaluation or evaluation process
Selected response from:

Patricia Crotty
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4selection process
Patricia Crotty
4tender proceedings
Peter Cox
3 -1selection competitionVandor


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
selection competition


Explanation:
I think of companies or projects

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2008-01-16 20:43:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

the selected company could be the agent acting for establishing or supporting the creation of the italian- indian partnership-this could be a public or a private one ,institutional or business, like a joint venture--depends on the context

Vandor
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian, Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 3

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Tom in London: bidding contest
2 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
selection process


Explanation:
agencies will be subjected to a selection process to..

or you could use evaluation or evaluation process

Patricia Crotty
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gina Ferlisi
11 mins

agree  Valentina Parisi
1 hr

agree  Dana Rinaldi
1 hr

agree  Ivana UK
1 day2 hrs

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tender proceedings


Explanation:
"gara" is often used for a tender. In this case presumably the applicants were asked to prepare competitive bids for such a partnership

Peter Cox
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4