KudoZ home » Italian to English » Government / Politics

Prefettura

English translation: Prefecture/Central Governmental Institution on county level


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:Prefettura
English translation:Prefecture/Central Governmental Institution on county level
Entered by: Vandor

14:39 Apr 5, 2008
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Government / Politics
Italian term or phrase: Prefettura
In quanto "cultureme" so che è impossibile da tradurre. C'è qualcosa di simile nella cultura anglosassone o comunque un modo per spiegare in breve le funzioni svolte dalla Prefettura in Italia?
n.dematteis
Germany
Prefecture/Central Governmental Institution on county level
Explanation:
I am sure of its meaning, it is the institution which represents the central government of a country, on county level. It is also called Prefecture. In Italy, a prefect (prefetto) is the State's representative in a province (provincia). His agency is called the prefettura.
The Prefecture is created to supervise and in case change the decisions of the Local and Regional authorities, like local and county councils,if it thinks that ithose are ruuning against the laws, central governments policies or the interests of the country,for instance this is its role in Romania. The power of the prefecture and of its head ,the prefect, varies according to the degree of democracy and decentralisation of a country and also depending on its constitutional strcuture--it a nation state or a federal state and so on. The term comes from Latin praefectus meaning at the very beginning the military ruler of the province,appointed by Rome.
see also wikipedia
Selected response from:

Vandor
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Civil Government
VIZ
4Prefecture/Central Governmental Institution on county levelVandor
4administrative districtEllen Kraus
4the police prefect's office
Tom in London
3Prefecture/Headquarters of a perfect
Gad Kohenov
3Government Territorial Officexxxmoranna


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Civil Government


Explanation:
Fonte: IATE
Administrative law
IT
segretario generale della prefettura
EN
Secretary-General of the Civil Government

VIZ
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the police prefect's office


Explanation:
try this

Tom in London
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 80

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
administrative district


Explanation:
source: Collins

Ellen Kraus
Austria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Prefecture/Central Governmental Institution on county level


Explanation:
I am sure of its meaning, it is the institution which represents the central government of a country, on county level. It is also called Prefecture. In Italy, a prefect (prefetto) is the State's representative in a province (provincia). His agency is called the prefettura.
The Prefecture is created to supervise and in case change the decisions of the Local and Regional authorities, like local and county councils,if it thinks that ithose are ruuning against the laws, central governments policies or the interests of the country,for instance this is its role in Romania. The power of the prefecture and of its head ,the prefect, varies according to the degree of democracy and decentralisation of a country and also depending on its constitutional strcuture--it a nation state or a federal state and so on. The term comes from Latin praefectus meaning at the very beginning the military ruler of the province,appointed by Rome.
see also wikipedia


    Reference: http://www.wikipedia.com
Vandor
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian, Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 3

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Government Territorial Office


Explanation:
see
territorial government office + prefettura

xxxmoranna
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Prefecture/Headquarters of a perfect


Explanation:
This is what I found in Babylon.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1980 days (2013-09-07 12:01:18 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Achtung typo -------------> Prefect and not perfect!

Gad Kohenov
Israel
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 16