KudoZ home » Italian to English » Government / Politics

Decisore

English translation: government (in context)


09:20 Aug 28, 2008
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Government / Politics
Italian term or phrase: Decisore
A settembre bisognerà risollecitare fortemente al Decisore governativo un provvedimento che ripristini i termini stabiliti e concordati in sede internazionale.

The context is a document about fur trade regulations - I am confused about the singular and capitalised "Decisore" (decision maker). Thank you
Leanne Young
Italy
English translation:government (in context)
Explanation:
"... again ask the Goverment to..." In the absence of a normal sounding translation for the "decider", it is probably best just to leave it out, since it adds little or nothing to the meaning.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days19 hrs (2008-08-31 04:59:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In reply to Mirra_ In the absence of a normal sounding translation for "decisore" (such as "decider" for example, which would probably confuse a native reader never having seen it in this context before, as shown by a Google of "government decider" which obtains only 13 hits: http://www.google.it/search?num=30&hl=it&safe=off&q="governm... ), it is probably best just to leave it out, since it adds little or nothing to the meaning.
Selected response from:

James (Jim) Davis
Seychelles
Grading comment
yes this is probably the best solution - thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4government (in context)
James (Jim) Davis
3 +1Policy-maker
Gad Kohenov


  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Policy-maker


Explanation:
decisóre
nm decision-maker, policy-maker.

Governmental policy-maker

According to Hopeli.

Gad Kohenov
Israel
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  _floriana_
1 day2 hrs
  -> 1000 grazie! :+)

1 day3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
government (in context)


Explanation:
"... again ask the Goverment to..." In the absence of a normal sounding translation for the "decider", it is probably best just to leave it out, since it adds little or nothing to the meaning.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days19 hrs (2008-08-31 04:59:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In reply to Mirra_ In the absence of a normal sounding translation for "decisore" (such as "decider" for example, which would probably confuse a native reader never having seen it in this context before, as shown by a Google of "government decider" which obtains only 13 hits: http://www.google.it/search?num=30&hl=it&safe=off&q="governm... ), it is probably best just to leave it out, since it adds little or nothing to the meaning.

James (Jim) Davis
Seychelles
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 195
Grading comment
yes this is probably the best solution - thanks.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Mirra_: the translation is requested for 'decisore' not for 'decider' and so your comment makes no sense at all!
1 day1 hr