KudoZ home » Italian to English » Government / Politics

Vice questore aggiunto

English translation: Deputy Assistant Commissioner


17:00 Feb 1, 2009
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Government / Politics
Italian term or phrase: Vice questore aggiunto
From an article on Alta Murgia.

The sentence is;

"Giovanni Misceo, vice questore aggiunto Forestale del Comando Regionale per la Puglia".
Baresi84
English translation:Deputy Assistant Commissioner
Explanation:
o Assistant Deputy Commissioner

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 days (2009-02-06 12:53:41 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thank you!
Selected response from:

Sele
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1second assistant commissioner
Cedric Randolph
4 +2Deputy Assistant Commissioner
Sele
4assistant deputy police chief
Michael Korovkin
4 -1Lieutenant ColonelFrancesco D'Arcangeli
Summary of reference entries provided
Already in the glossary
Umberto Cassano
vice questore agiunto
Michael Korovkin

  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
second assistant commissioner


Explanation:
This is not formally a police chief so, I would go for the answer provided

Cedric Randolph
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michael Korovkin: why not a police chief? La Forestale is an abbreviation: the full name is POLIZIA FORESTALE.
1 hr
  -> Though a paramilitary organisation like US Park Rangers with titles likened to the police force they are not really a police force as such, except in the forests and wilderness areas.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
assistant deputy police chief


Explanation:
1. Questore is not, or at least not necessarily a commissioner.
2. Aggiunto is not, or at leat not necessarily second. May be third, forth, etc.

Would be tempted to provide an old-fashioned "ajunct deputy quaestor" – and why not, eh?

Michael Korovkin
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Francesco D'Arcangeli: Once again... we are not talking about police here! At least replace police with Park Police or Forest Service!
3 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Lieutenant Colonel


Explanation:
I'd rather ignore the fact that it has a similar name to a Police rank. In my opinion, using a police rank may lead the reader to think it is a Park Police, like the one in the USA, instead the Forestale is a broader-scope police force.
Also remember that UK police forces are completely different from the Italian ones, for one thing all of Italian Police depends from the Ministry of Interior, local chiefs of police are appointed by the central government and have jurisdiction all over Italy (a Rome cop can be a cop everywhere else in Italy, in fact almost all police officers change AT LEAST two cities in their career, especially if they are good), while in UK (and in USA even moreso) police forces are more "local".
Formally, the Vice Questore aggiunto corresponds to a Lieutenant Colonel (tenente colonnello) in the Carabinieri and the army (see reference I posted).
Military ranks (especially officers) are more immediate to understand in my opinion.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2009-02-01 23:10:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

To kommos:
The legge 1° aprile 1981, n. 121 officially fixed equivalence between the "qualifiche" (which, I repeat, are ranks, not positions) of police, correctional officers, Guardia di Finanza and Carabinieri's ranks, which are military in nature. So, using Lieutenant Colonel is ok for Vice Questore Aggiunto. The only objection is that Corpo Forestale is not a military force but that is actually a minor distinction. Police forces all around the world use military ranks (US Police forces, for example) so that is actually not a problem.
Like I said, I chose a military rank because it is easier to recognise and understand throughout the English speaking countries. A US citizen may not be familiar with the term "Commissioner" (although the NYPD has a Commissioner, but it is not a sworn rank like Vice Questore Aggiunto) and these are usually very high ranks.
But at least commissioner is not tied to Police and MIGHT be taken as a rank.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2009-02-01 23:19:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

To Kommos:
The position of Mr.Giovanni Misceo is unknown and of no concern. Vice Questore Aggiunto IS ONLY A RANK. There is no such thing as a position of Vice Questore aggiunto, yes, there is Vice Questore which, conversely, is ONLY a position and not a rank.
And besides that, CFdS is a Corpo Armato dello stato, and yes, it is also a police force but you cannot call it Police, because it is not police. At least say Forest Service or Forest Police (which is incorrect as CFdS is much more than that).



    Reference: http://www3.corpoforestale.it/flex/cm/pages/ServeBLOB.php/L/...
    Reference: http://it.wikipedia.org/wiki/Corpo_Forestale_dello_Stato#Qua...
Francesco D'Arcangeli
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Italian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Michael Korovkin: see clarification in "reference"
21 mins
  -> You got it completely wrong. First of all, there is no such thing as Polizia Forestale but the real name is Corpo Forestale dello Stato (please, before posting, inform yourself properly). Secondly, Vice Questore Aggiunto is a rank EXACTLY like Lt.Col.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Deputy Assistant Commissioner


Explanation:
o Assistant Deputy Commissioner

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 days (2009-02-06 12:53:41 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thank you!

Sele
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Francesco D'Arcangeli: Might do. But I'll add "of Forest Service" or a similar thing
3 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  Michael Korovkin: To d'Arcangeli: So, basically, you would translate it as Lt. Colonel of Forest Rangers? But what's his POSITION, then? You see what I mean? A propòs, CPdS is listed as one of Italian pìolice forces as well. Otherwise there would be no colonels in it!
4 hrs
  -> Thank you




Reference comments


17 mins
Reference: Already in the glossary

Reference information:
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/italian_to_english/other/382181-vi...

Umberto Cassano
Italy
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
neutral  Francesco D'Arcangeli: We're not talking about police here. Corpo Forestale dello Stato is a park ranger/environment protection/environment investigation force.
1 hr

2 hrs peer agreement (net): -1
Reference: vice questore agiunto

Reference information:
gents, there is a perfectly respectable, albeit somewhat archaic, term in English language: quaestor. Can use that: deputy quaestor.
Should we desire to remain modern, the translation is very simple ASSISTANT DEPUTY POLICE CHIEF.
Lieutenant Colonel is wrong, for we are not talking about the rank here but about an institutional position. That is, a division commander may be a brigadeer, a major general, and in war time even a mere colonel.

Michael Korovkin
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 32

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
disagree  Francesco D'Arcangeli: You are wrong. Vice Questore Aggiunto is a rank, although policemen say "qualifica" in Italian. A Vice Questore Aggiunto, most often doesn't even work in a questura. Please check laws and institutional sites.
3 hrs
  -> Non mi sono spiegato. In the context of THIS translation it's a position... irrelevant as rank. Yes, say, Questore is a rank. But a head of a(small) questura (Questore by position) may not be a questore by rank.