ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Italian to English » Government / Politics

eurispes

English translation: EURISPES (European Institute of Political, Economic, and Social Studies)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:eurispes
English translation:EURISPES (European Institute of Political, Economic, and Social Studies)
Entered by: Deborah Cornwell-Kelly

19:52 May 18, 2009
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Government / Politics
Italian term or phrase: eurispes
http://it.wikipedia.org/wiki/Eurispes

Is there a set translation for this? Or am I going to have to battle it out in brackets?
Deborah Cornwell-Kelly
Italy
EURISPES (European Institute of Political, Economic, and Social Studies)
Explanation:
I'd say it like that, for the benefit of non-Italian readers
Selected response from:

Tom in London
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks, that's very clear and succint.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1EURISPES (European Institute of Political, Economic, and Social Studies)
Tom in London
4eurispesjustdone
Summary of reference entries provided
Ellen Kraus

Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
EURISPES (European Institute of Political, Economic, and Social Studies)


Explanation:
I'd say it like that, for the benefit of non-Italian readers

Tom in London
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 80
Grading comment
Thanks, that's very clear and succint.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Federico Moncini: Si credo sia più chiaro per voi!
19 hrs

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
eurispes


Explanation:
http://www.italymag.co.uk/italy/business/20-million-italians...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 min (2009-05-18 20:14:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Eurispes", con iniziale maiuscola, sorry...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 ora (2009-05-18 20:59:22 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

you're welcome! Marcella

justdone
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
Notes to answerer
Asker: That would work for a magazine for expats, but I think I'll go for the explanation above just for clarity's sake. Thank you..





Reference comments


34 mins
Reference

Reference information:
L'Eurispes (Dal 1982 al 1993 si chiamava "Ispes") è un istituto privato di studi politici, economici e sociali, senza fini di lucro. ...
it.wikipedia.org/wiki/Eurispes - 23k

Ellen Kraus
Austria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman