ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Italian to English » Government / Politics

Municipio VIII del Comune di Roma

English translation: 8th sub-municipality of the Municipality of Rome

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:Municipio VIII del Comune di Roma
English translation:8th sub-municipality of the Municipality of Rome
Entered by: Lucrezia Amedeo

13:27 Jul 7, 2010
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Government / Politics / name of Roman Municipio
Italian term or phrase: Municipio VIII del Comune di Roma
Is there an official name for these Municipi in English?
No context as they are simply one of the recipients of a letter
Anthony Green
Italy
8th sub-municipality of the Municipality of Rome
Explanation:
Le Suddivisioni Amministrative di Roma consistono nella divisione dell'ampio territorio del comune di Roma in 20 Circoscrizioni, istituite nel maggio 1972, e numerate da I (1) a XX (20).
Con la legge regionale n.25 del 6 marzo 1992, la Circoscrizione XIV (14) si è staccata da Roma per diventare il comune autonomo di Fiumicino.
In seguito, con deliberazione del Consiglio Comunale n.22 del 19 gennaio 2001, le 19 Circoscrizioni sono divenute Municipi, mantenendo la numerazione originaria.

http://it.wikipedia.org/wiki/Suddivisioni_di_Roma#Suddivisio...

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Administrative_subdivision_of_R...

http://it.wikipedia.org/wiki/Municipio_VIII
Selected response from:

Lucrezia Amedeo
Italy
Grading comment
Thanks Lucrezia for the links, which gave me what appears to be the official term "sub-municipality"
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3City of Rome, Municipality No. 12
Tom in London
4 +1City/Municipality of Rome, District (No.) 8
Vincent Lemma
28th sub-municipality of the Municipality of RomeLucrezia Amedeo


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
City of Rome, Municipality No. 12


Explanation:
try this

Tom in London
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 80

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Constantinos Faridis: perché 12_ ?? è 8.
8 mins
  -> oops I meant 8. Dammi un calcio nel sedere :)

agree  texjax DDS PhD: maybe sub-municipality ? http://www.rexervation.com/rome_guide/rome_guide.pdf BTW, your previous comment deserves an agree! Go Tom :)/ Precisely, very funny :)
49 mins
  -> you mean the kick in the a** ?

agree  SYLVY75: yup. Is it me, or did someone post the very same question a couple of months ago? Can't find the relevant thread, though. Maybe I'm hallucinating...
2 hrs
  -> or maybe it's déjà vu - all over again !!

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
City/Municipality of Rome, District (No.) 8


Explanation:
Say it as you will :)

Vincent Lemma
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  potra: Yes, in the USA definitely district
1 hr

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
8th sub-municipality of the Municipality of Rome


Explanation:
Le Suddivisioni Amministrative di Roma consistono nella divisione dell'ampio territorio del comune di Roma in 20 Circoscrizioni, istituite nel maggio 1972, e numerate da I (1) a XX (20).
Con la legge regionale n.25 del 6 marzo 1992, la Circoscrizione XIV (14) si è staccata da Roma per diventare il comune autonomo di Fiumicino.
In seguito, con deliberazione del Consiglio Comunale n.22 del 19 gennaio 2001, le 19 Circoscrizioni sono divenute Municipi, mantenendo la numerazione originaria.

http://it.wikipedia.org/wiki/Suddivisioni_di_Roma#Suddivisio...

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Administrative_subdivision_of_R...

http://it.wikipedia.org/wiki/Municipio_VIII


Lucrezia Amedeo
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thanks Lucrezia for the links, which gave me what appears to be the official term "sub-municipality"