ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Italian to English » Government / Politics

esodati

English translation: income-deprived (voluntary) early retirees

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:esodati
English translation:income-deprived (voluntary) early retirees
Entered by: tradugrace

13:21 Apr 13, 2012
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Government / Politics / Pensioni
Italian term or phrase: esodati
Article's title: Pensioni, Fornero: gli esodati sono 65 mila. «Risorse adeguate al problema». La Cgil: «Dati sballati»

Sentence: Gli esodati? Non più di 65mila, secondo il ministero del Lavoro, che mostra ottimismo anche sulla soluzione per quanti si trovano senza uno stipendio tra il lavoro, ormai lasciato, e la pensione, ancora lontana. «l'importo finanziario individuato dalla riforma delle pensioni, attuata col decreto Salva Italia, spiega una nota di via Flavia , «è adeguato a corrispondere a tutte le esigenze senza dover ricorrere a risorse aggiuntive.


Is there a native English or American who might "coin" this new Italian term ? Is it possible to render it with just one word in English ?

TIA
tradugrace
Italy
income-deprived (voluntary) early retirees
Explanation:
I've had to deal with this in newspaper translations, too (at the end of the linked article), but the Italian included an explanation so it wasn't such a huge problem.

Since the term refers to a very specific category of retirees with (AFAIK) no precise equivalent in the English-speaking world, you might have to provide some sort of explanation embedded in your translation or in a translator's note, depending on the genre of the text you are translating.

Barbara's suggestion isn't really appropriate since the "esodati", who have taken voluntary retirement, weren't forced out of their jobs as "dislocated workers" tend to have been. In effect, the "esodati" jumped through an open pension "window" only to watch the mattress they were hoping to land on being moved while they were still up in the air.

If you want a snappier term, you could call them something like "pension reform victims".
Selected response from:

Giles Watson
Italy
Grading comment
Have a nice week-end. Thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3income-deprived (voluntary) early retirees
Giles Watson
3(employees) prepensioned without income
Michael Korovkin
Summary of reference entries provided
liz askew
dislocated workers
Barbara Carrara

  

Answers


46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
income-deprived (voluntary) early retirees


Explanation:
I've had to deal with this in newspaper translations, too (at the end of the linked article), but the Italian included an explanation so it wasn't such a huge problem.

Since the term refers to a very specific category of retirees with (AFAIK) no precise equivalent in the English-speaking world, you might have to provide some sort of explanation embedded in your translation or in a translator's note, depending on the genre of the text you are translating.

Barbara's suggestion isn't really appropriate since the "esodati", who have taken voluntary retirement, weren't forced out of their jobs as "dislocated workers" tend to have been. In effect, the "esodati" jumped through an open pension "window" only to watch the mattress they were hoping to land on being moved while they were still up in the air.

If you want a snappier term, you could call them something like "pension reform victims".


    Reference: http://www.corriere.it/english/12_marzo_23/government_f7baba...
Giles Watson
Italy
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Have a nice week-end. Thank you.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you indeed Giles. Someone pointed out you're a "fuoriclasse" and I had no doubt about it. I do appreciate all explanations, the correct rendering as well as a final coincise option. Best, grace


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  liz askew: I understand now:) Cheers!
15 mins

agree  Barbara Carrara: Sei sempre sulla notizia, eh! Perhaps you should warn whoever translates the AGI news... and BTW, mine wasn't really a suggestion, but just a reference I found online. I should have investigated this a bit more thoroughly, before posting it as a ref..
24 mins

agree  philgoddard: I feel sure there must be a widely accepted (and more concise) term for this common phenomenon, but this describes it nicely.
40 mins

agree  texjax DDS PhD: Sei un fuoriclasse, c'è poco da dire...
6 hrs
  -> Sei molto gentile, TJ. Adesso ci do una ritoccatina al tariffario ;-)

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
(employees) prepensioned without income


Explanation:
a try at brevity




Michael Korovkin
Italy
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 32
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks Mikhael, a definitive good try at brevity.





Reference comments


55 mins
Reference

Reference information:
http://www.ilsole24ore.com/art/english-version/2012-03-20/jo...


There’s also no doubt that the rapid pension reform—we needed to act immediately; we risked not being able to pay the pensions, the minister explained—has opened up legal vacuums. It is the case of the “esodati”—a small, unlucky group caught halfway between voluntary, fixed resignations and retirement. With the increase of the minimum retirement age the esodati found themselves suddenly without any coverage. Without a wage and without a pension, in a gray zone that, comprehensibly, taints everything black for them. Minister Fornero did well to name a date (June 30) for the solution of the problem.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 58 mins (2012-04-13 14:19:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.lagazzettadelmezzogiorno.it/notizia.php?IDNotizia...

(ANSA) - Rome, April 13 - Thousands of labor demonstrators gathered in Rome Friday to protest the government's proposed welfare reform and to support retired workers who have been left without a pension.
"Enough promises for those out of work, out of a paycheck and out of a pension," read banners near the central Rome Termini train station.
The government says there are approximately 65,000 so-called 'esodati', a term coined after the 2011 pension reform to refer to employees who accepted severance packages ahead of retirement in order to help companies downsize but who have not received their benefits.
Furthermore, they are ineligible to receive a pension as they opted to quit before the minimum retirement age which was raised at the start of the year.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 59 mins (2012-04-13 14:20:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

hope you find a snappy version!

liz askew
United Kingdom
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Note to reference poster
Asker: Thanks a lot Liz


11 mins
Reference: dislocated workers

Reference information:
Thus here
http://www.agi.it/english-version/business/elenco-notizie/20...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2012-04-13 14:33:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If you're interested in the origin and etymology of the term, here's a clue
http://it.finance.yahoo.com/notizie/esodati-chi-sono.html

Barbara Carrara
Italy
Does not meet criteria
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
Note to reference poster
Asker: Thanks a lot Barbara


Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
neutral  liz askew: I may have jumped the gun - apologies:)
26 mins
  -> Thank you, Liz!