ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Italian to English » Government / Politics

Ministero dell'Interno

English translation: Interior Ministry

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:Ministero dell'Interno
English translation:Interior Ministry
Entered by: Alexander Chisholm

11:00 Aug 22, 2003
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Government / Politics / Government
Italian term or phrase: Ministero dell'Interno
I don't want to translate this as "Home Office" which is TOO British. Is there another plausible translation for this Gov. Dept?
Alexander Chisholm
Department of the Interior
Explanation:
in usa, or Ministry of the Interior, of Ministry of Internal Affairs

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-08-22 11:55:15 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

here\'s the official website

http://www.doi.gov/
Selected response from:

Sabrina Eskelson
United States
Grading comment
Hi cheers for the help.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8Department of the Interior
Sabrina Eskelson
5Ministry of the Interior
Wenke Geddert
5Ministry of the Interior / Interior Ministry
Rita Bandinelli
4Ministry of Home Affairs
Russell Jones
4Ministry of Interior, Home Office (GB)
Francesca Siotto


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
Department of the Interior


Explanation:
in usa, or Ministry of the Interior, of Ministry of Internal Affairs

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-08-22 11:55:15 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

here\'s the official website

http://www.doi.gov/

Sabrina Eskelson
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Hi cheers for the help.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mario Marcolin: Ministry...
20 mins

agree  gayetika
48 mins

agree  Giusi Pasi
50 mins

agree  JudyK: yes, Ministry of the Interior
1 hr

agree  sktrans
1 hr

agree  Mandy Carabott: yes, in my country it is Ministry of the Interior
2 hrs

agree  Sonia Atkinson
3 hrs

agree  Gian
5 hrs

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Ministry of Interior, Home Office (GB)


Explanation:
.

Francesca Siotto
Native speaker of: Italian

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Ministry of the Interior / Interior Ministry


Explanation:
of course, as long as it is not the British Dpt!

Rita Bandinelli
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Ministry of the Interior


Explanation:
commonly used: Ministry of **the** Interior - refers to UK as well without using "Home Office"

Wenke Geddert
Germany
Native speaker of: German

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Ministry of Home Affairs


Explanation:
Another option.


    Reference: http://uk.altavista.com/web/results?q=%22ministry+of+home+af...
Russell Jones
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8