KudoZ home » Italian to English » Government / Politics

esperienze pregresse

English translation: previous (work) experience


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:esperienze pregresse
English translation:previous (work) experience
Entered by: Anthony Green

11:21 Mar 9, 2004
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Government / Politics / employment
Italian term or phrase: esperienze pregresse
I can't find pregresse anywhere or any variations of a past participle, help!!
Myriam Garcia Bernabe
United Kingdom
previous (work) experience
Explanation:
if it's a heading in a CV or a menu for a computer application, then this sounds more formal than "past experience", which can relate to many different areas, and these are usually non-work oriented.
Selected response from:

Anthony Green
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4previous (work) experience
Anthony Green
5Past
chiara37
4Previously accomplished experiencesbistefano


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Past


Explanation:
Past experience



chiara37
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Anthony Green: as Myriam mentions employment, "past experience" is a rather generic term
14 mins

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
previous (work) experience


Explanation:
if it's a heading in a CV or a menu for a computer application, then this sounds more formal than "past experience", which can relate to many different areas, and these are usually non-work oriented.


    Reference: http://www.google.it/search?sourceid=navclient&hl=it&ie=UTF-...
    Reference: http://www.google.it/search?hl=it&ie=UTF-8&oe=UTF-8&q=%22pas...
Anthony Green
Italy
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  reblack
26 mins

agree  Sonia Hill
1 hr

agree  chiara37: You are right. I prefer your solution, which is more appropriate in this context!
2 hrs
  -> thank you, Chiara, that's much appreciated

agree  Emanuela Galdelli
4 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Previously accomplished experiences


Explanation:
Since in Italian "pregresse" it's a rather rare and high-level and/or professional language term, although "Past experiences" is perfectly fine as long as the meaning is in concern, I'd suggest to use a less common way to convey the same meaning.

Mine is just a suggestion.

N.B. "pregresso" (plural feminine = pregresse) is NOT a past participe, it's a adjective, constructed from Latin.

"Pre-" particle + "Egressus" = going out (in the metaphorical meaning of exiting from an experience that has come to an end).

Bye, ciao

bistefano
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian