KudoZ home » Italian to English » Government / Politics

alla messa in campo

English translation: when initiating/when putting into effect/when activating


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:alla messa in campo
English translation:when initiating/when putting into effect/when activating
Entered by: swisstell

13:07 Mar 9, 2004
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Government / Politics / employment
Italian term or phrase: alla messa in campo
Si ritiene opportuno puntare alla messa in campo di una
serie differenziata di attività, che sarà opportunamente
concordata e realizzata nell'ambito del più vasto
Piano di comunicazione della Regione.
Myriam Garcia Bernabe
United Kingdom
when initiating / when putting into effect / when activating
Explanation:
3 possibilities - and others will have more
Selected response from:

swisstell
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1when initiating / when putting into effect / when activating
swisstell
3 +1deploymentbistefano
3aim(ing) at launching ...activities ...hirselina
2placement
oldnick


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
when initiating / when putting into effect / when activating


Explanation:
3 possibilities - and others will have more

swisstell
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 22

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  forli: why is this question familiar?
2 hrs

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
aim(ing) at launching ...activities ...


Explanation:
proposal

hirselina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 8

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
deployment


Explanation:
messa in campo =(almost) effective starting

bistefano
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  chiara37: assolutamente!!
2 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
placement


Explanation:
in a text about employment policies I often came across PLACEMENT, but it referred mostly to employment of a person. The authors seem to like this term. maybe in your case they have just abused it.

oldnick
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4