KudoZ home » Italian to English » Government / Politics

ordine del giorno

English translation: orders of the day/order of business


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:ordine del giorno
English translation:orders of the day/order of business
Entered by: Emanuela Galdelli

21:36 Apr 4, 2004
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Government / Politics / italian parliament
Italian term or phrase: ordine del giorno
In a political context: ODG approvato dalla camera dei deputati

It is a " testo che, durante il procedimento legislativo, viene presentato e posto in votazione, recante istruzioni e direttive al Governo in relazione alla legge in esame. Il Governo può dichiarare di accettare l'ordine del giorno senza porre condizioni, oppure di accettarlo come raccomandazione, di accettarlo subordinatamente a qualche modifica o può dichiarare di non accettarlo. "

Neither AGENDA nor ORDER OF THE DAY reflect this meaning...
alessandra renzi
Canada
order of business/main business/order paper/orders of the day/
Explanation:
I don't believe this is referred to as the "Agenda" in the British parliament. As far as I'm aware "orders of the day" is the correct term. The order paper lists the bills which are to be read/debated/voted upon that day. Here's an entry from one of two UK parliament glossaries indicated below.

Order of Business
The Order of Business lists business set down for each day's sitting in the House of Commons: it is in effect the House's agenda. It follows the normal order in which business is conducted, although not all items taken on the floor of the House require to be notified in

the Order of Business. The following headings are used to describe the main categories of business: Prayers, Adjournment Debates , Private Business, Questions for Oral Answer, Urgent Questions and Ministerial Statements, Preliminary Business, Main business, (today's) Adjournment Debate, Committee Meetings, Written Questions tabled on previous day for answer today, Standing Committee Notices, Memoranda. Further information can be obtained from factsheet P16 on the UK Parliament website.
Selected response from:

manducci
Grading comment
Thanks, it seems to answer my doubts!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5agendaant. bor.
4order of business/main business/order paper/orders of the day/manducci


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
agenda


Explanation:
you say agenda as well when you talk about legislative assembly

ant. bor.
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Emanuela Corbetta
1 hr

agree  Narasimhan Raghavan
5 hrs

agree  Ilaria Bottelli
10 hrs

agree  Grace Anderson
10 hrs

agree  Kika KKtranslate
13 hrs
The asker has declined this answer

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
order of business/main business/order paper/orders of the day/


Explanation:
I don't believe this is referred to as the "Agenda" in the British parliament. As far as I'm aware "orders of the day" is the correct term. The order paper lists the bills which are to be read/debated/voted upon that day. Here's an entry from one of two UK parliament glossaries indicated below.

Order of Business
The Order of Business lists business set down for each day's sitting in the House of Commons: it is in effect the House's agenda. It follows the normal order in which business is conducted, although not all items taken on the floor of the House require to be notified in

the Order of Business. The following headings are used to describe the main categories of business: Prayers, Adjournment Debates , Private Business, Questions for Oral Answer, Urgent Questions and Ministerial Statements, Preliminary Business, Main business, (today's) Adjournment Debate, Committee Meetings, Written Questions tabled on previous day for answer today, Standing Committee Notices, Memoranda. Further information can be obtained from factsheet P16 on the UK Parliament website.


    Reference: http://parliament.uk/glossary/glossary.cfm
    news.bbc.co.uk/1/hi/uk_politics/ a-z_of_parliament/default.stm
manducci
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thanks, it seems to answer my doubts!