KudoZ home » Italian to English » Government / Politics

sempre indecisa fra ostruzionismo e "inciucio"

English translation: forever undecided between obstructionism and obscure power sharing


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:sempre indecisa fra ostruzionismo e "inciucio"
English translation:forever undecided between obstructionism and obscure power sharing
Entered by: Robert Tucker

11:09 Aug 12, 2004
Italian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Government / Politics
Italian term or phrase: sempre indecisa fra ostruzionismo e "inciucio"
l'opposizione parlamentare sempre indecisa tra ostruzionismo e inciucio....
petestone1
United Kingdom
forever undecided between obstructionism and obscure power sharing
Explanation:
the parliamentary opposition, forever undecided between obstructionism and obscure power sharing ...

inciucio - nel linguaggio giornalistico, accordo informale fra forze politiche di ideologie contrapposte che mira alla spartizione del potere
www.demauroparavia.it/54905

inciucio sm. in politica, compromesso poco trasparente, soluzione pasticciata [1995]
www.maldura.unipd.it/alci/public_html/

INCIUCIO. (I) "Basta con questo inciucio!", espressione usata quando due persone hanno un rapporto di nascosto dagli altri. Vedi anche INTRALLAZZO.
www.edulab.it/roma/prodotti/classeL/nazionale.htm

inciucio m (giorn, pol) fauler Kompromiss
www.pons.de/pons.htm#m12|aktiv/submenu.htm#m1||aktiv/neuwort/menu01.htm|aktiv/neuwort/neuwort.php?sprache=italienisch&jahr=2004&monat=8

www.proz.com/kudoz/737947
Selected response from:

Robert Tucker
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4forever tottering between obstructionism and connivance
Riccardo Schiaffino
3 +1forever undecided between obstructionism and obscure power sharing
Robert Tucker
4maneuver
skardo
2always seems to hesitate between deliberate obstructionxxxCMJ_Trans


  

Answers


57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
always seems to hesitate between deliberate obstruction


Explanation:
.. and grudging acceptance

as far as I can work out!

xxxCMJ_Trans
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
inciucio
maneuver


Explanation:
as in shady maneuver, gimmick, ploy... ad nauseam

Business as usual around here...

skardo
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
forever undecided between obstructionism and obscure power sharing


Explanation:
the parliamentary opposition, forever undecided between obstructionism and obscure power sharing ...

inciucio - nel linguaggio giornalistico, accordo informale fra forze politiche di ideologie contrapposte che mira alla spartizione del potere
www.demauroparavia.it/54905

inciucio sm. in politica, compromesso poco trasparente, soluzione pasticciata [1995]
www.maldura.unipd.it/alci/public_html/

INCIUCIO. (I) "Basta con questo inciucio!", espressione usata quando due persone hanno un rapporto di nascosto dagli altri. Vedi anche INTRALLAZZO.
www.edulab.it/roma/prodotti/classeL/nazionale.htm

inciucio m (giorn, pol) fauler Kompromiss
www.pons.de/pons.htm#m12|aktiv/submenu.htm#m1||aktiv/neuwort/menu01.htm|aktiv/neuwort/neuwort.php?sprache=italienisch&jahr=2004&monat=8

www.proz.com/kudoz/737947

Robert Tucker
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxAmandine
3 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sempre indecisa fra ostruzionismo e
forever tottering between obstructionism and connivance


Explanation:
or even "between filibustering and selling out"

Riccardo Schiaffino
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 8