KudoZ home » Italian to English » Government / Politics

ministro delle infrastrutture e dei trasporti

English translation: Italian Ministry of Infrastructures and Works


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:ministro delle infrastrutture e dei trasporti
English translation:Italian Ministry of Infrastructures and Works
Entered by: Amanda Calleri

17:48 Feb 21, 2005
Italian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Government / Politics
Italian term or phrase: ministro delle infrastrutture e dei trasporti
simply Minister of Transport?
Amanda Calleri
Italy
Italian Ministry of Infrastructures and Works
Explanation:
Tradurrei così, senza alcun riferimento a istituzioni USA o UK.
Puoi tradurlo direttamente, o lasciare il nome italiano con questa traduzione tra parentesi.
Ovviamente tutto dipende dal resto del testo...
http://www.google.it/search?hl=it&q="italian ministry of inf...
Selected response from:

paolamonaco
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Minister of Infrastructures and Transports
Carmy Tutino
4 +1Italian Ministry of Infrastructures and Workspaolamonaco
4Secretary of State for TransportFrancesca Santoni
3Yes
Russell Jones


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Secretary of State for Transport


Explanation:
-

Francesca Santoni
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Yes


Explanation:
although, if you prefer something based on UK precedent, there used to be a Ministry of Works, which might well have been combined with Transport.

Russell Jones
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Italian Ministry of Infrastructures and Works


Explanation:
Tradurrei così, senza alcun riferimento a istituzioni USA o UK.
Puoi tradurlo direttamente, o lasciare il nome italiano con questa traduzione tra parentesi.
Ovviamente tutto dipende dal resto del testo...
http://www.google.it/search?hl=it&q="italian ministry of inf...

paolamonaco
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Russell Jones: I think you meant "...Infrastructure (alway singular) and Transport"
20 hrs
  -> you are right. I read the other answer and wrote mine making a mistake!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Minister of Infrastructures and Transports


Explanation:
According to Paravia Dic.

Carmy Tutino
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sigrid Pichler
11 hrs