KudoZ home » Italian to English » History

castellare

English translation: ruin of a castle


08:28 Apr 1, 2002
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - History / history
Italian term or phrase: castellare
I'm not sure about the difference between "castello" and "castellare". The sentence is:
"I castellari testimoniano una fase storica di Siena, nella quale i feudatari nobili, che avevano abbandonato i loro castelli in campagna, si trasformavano in città in signori "di danaro".
Catherine Bolton
English translation:ruin of a castle
Explanation:
castellari are ruins of castles (castello in rovina).
Greetings,

Nikolaus

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-04-01 08:35:20 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

a second meaning is : the lands belonging to a castle, but that\'s not of use here.
Selected response from:

Elisabeth Ghysels
Grading comment
Thanks for your help!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5castle ruinsxxxTanuki
4 +1ruin of a castle
Elisabeth Ghysels


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ruin of a castle


Explanation:
castellari are ruins of castles (castello in rovina).
Greetings,

Nikolaus

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-04-01 08:35:20 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

a second meaning is : the lands belonging to a castle, but that\'s not of use here.


    Zingarelli 2001
Elisabeth Ghysels
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks for your help!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Francesco D'Alessandro: the castles went to ruins because the nobles deserted them to move into the town
15 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
castle ruins


Explanation:
looks adequate to me.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-04-01 10:06:15 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

However, perhaps it could be left untranslated, with an accompanying note.

http://www.medioevoitaliano.org/dir.vita.htm


    Reference: http://www.castles.nl/
xxxTanuki