KudoZ home » Italian to English » History

priora

English translation: Contrada Priora della Civetta


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:Contrada priora della Civetta
English translation:Contrada Priora della Civetta
Entered by: cleobella

08:30 Apr 1, 2002
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - History / history
Italian term or phrase: priora
Old Italian.
The sentence is:
La contrada priora della Civetta ha voluto
dare al suo popolo l’oratorio e la sede.
Catherine Bolton
Contrada Priora
Explanation:
I think your guess might explain the etymology of the word, but to this day Contrada Priora della Civetta is the official name of one of Siena's city districts. Perhaps you'd best leave it untranslated? See, among others:
http://civetta.sienanet.it/civetta.htm
Selected response from:

Francesco D'Alessandro
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks again.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Contrada Priora
Francesco D'Alessandro
5prioressTBQGS
5Prior Sector of the OwlxxxTanuki
3prioress
1964


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
prioress


Explanation:
priora [priora]
(n) (f) (Rel) prioress.
priore [priore]
(n) (m) (Rel, Storia) prior.
priori [priori]
1 (adj) a priori, prior, a priori;
2 (vb) at first glance;
(giudicare, valutare) initially;
(dedurre, ragionare) a priori.

HTH
Good luck!





TBQGS

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
prioress


Explanation:
female manager of a convent ?
Given in my dictionary

1964
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Contrada Priora


Explanation:
I think your guess might explain the etymology of the word, but to this day Contrada Priora della Civetta is the official name of one of Siena's city districts. Perhaps you'd best leave it untranslated? See, among others:
http://civetta.sienanet.it/civetta.htm

Francesco D'Alessandro
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 21
Grading comment
Thanks again.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elisabeth Ghysels
28 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Prior Sector of the Owl


Explanation:
looks nice enough, however I would leave "Contrada Priora della Civetta" and add the above in a footnote.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-04-01 10:17:54 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or even...

http://www.ilpaliodisiena.com/italia/siena/contrade/3civete....


    Reference: http://www.whatsuptuscany.com/INFO/Musei/siena.htm
xxxTanuki