KudoZ home » Italian to English » History

acquiccia

English translation: stagnant water


08:34 Apr 1, 2002
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - History / history
Italian term or phrase: acquiccia
Quoted from Federico Tozzi:
[gli archi della fonte di Follonica] impiastricciati di muschi, che si sfanno con il tartaro dell'acquiccia.

The springs were once used to full wool, so I would imagine that the "acquiccia" refers to the process water.
Catherine Bolton
English translation:stagnant water
Explanation:
My dictionaries say that this word does not exist in standard Italian; it's probably a regional expression unknown to me. The few results yielded by a google search lead mainly to the same author: he seems to be nearly the only one to use it. I'm inclined to believe that "stagnant water" could be an acceptable translation.
Selected response from:

Francesco D'Alessandro
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks again -- pretty much what I had imagined.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1stagnant water
Francesco D'Alessandro
4waste water / process water
Elisabeth Ghysels


  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
stagnant water


Explanation:
My dictionaries say that this word does not exist in standard Italian; it's probably a regional expression unknown to me. The few results yielded by a google search lead mainly to the same author: he seems to be nearly the only one to use it. I'm inclined to believe that "stagnant water" could be an acceptable translation.

Francesco D'Alessandro
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 21
Grading comment
Thanks again -- pretty much what I had imagined.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxTanuki: http://space.tin.it/salute/hitfc/tozzi02.htm
1 hr

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
waste water / process water


Explanation:
From a internetsearch I can only confirm you thought that it's process water in the broadest sense: even the juice of tomatoes may be acquiccia (first reference), in short, all that is not clear fresh water. (But you had probably found out that yourselves; anyway: not known to Zingarelli)
Greetings,

Nikolaus


    Reference: http://www.cilento.it/enogastronomia/serate/prima1.htm
    Reference: http://www.nonsoloparole.com/eros/nottidivelluto.htm
Elisabeth Ghysels
PRO pts in category: 8