KudoZ home » Italian to English » History

lucumonia

English translation: "lucumonia", (religious) city state


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:lucumonia
English translation:"lucumonia", (religious) city state
Entered by: Rachel Fell

20:55 Feb 13, 2007
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - History
Italian term or phrase: lucumonia
For a tourist brochure. Here is the context:

...ben presto la città [Arezzo] diventa una delle dodici lucumonie d'Etruria.

I guess these are the principal Etruscan cities.

I did find lucumony as a translation, but I found so few Web references that I feel unsure about it.
xlationhouse
United States
"lucumonia", (religious) city state
Explanation:
leave the Italian word in italics or inverted commas and explain e.g. city state (or religious city state)


While the Greeks were impregnating the south of the peninsula and Sicily with their civilization, the Etruscans were building up in central Italy, from the 8th century BC onwards, a powerful empire whose growth was checked only by that of Rome. The Etruscans at first occupied the Apennine, the Arno and the Tiber but later spread into Campania and the Plain of the Po. They reached their zenith in the 7th century BC Etruria then comprised a federation of twelve city-states known as lucumoniae, among which are named Veii, Bolsena, Tarquinia, Volterra, Perugia, etc.Having grown rich by working iron (Island of Elba), copper and silver mines and by trading in the western Mediterranean, the Etruscans, who were artisans and technicians, had a civilization derived from a mixture of savagery and refinement.
www.lycos.com/info/etruscans--euboean-greeks.html - 23k - Supplemental Result -
Selected response from:

Rachel Fell
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks everyone! I am going to use "lucumoniae" (city-state)!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5"lucumonia", (religious) city state
Rachel Fell
4Etruscan "Lucumonia"
laurettap


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Etruscan "Lucumonia"


Explanation:
Io lascerei "Lucumonia". Ho trovato diverse ricorrenze in rete in testi inglesi (e tedeschi).

laurettap
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
"lucumonia", (religious) city state


Explanation:
leave the Italian word in italics or inverted commas and explain e.g. city state (or religious city state)


While the Greeks were impregnating the south of the peninsula and Sicily with their civilization, the Etruscans were building up in central Italy, from the 8th century BC onwards, a powerful empire whose growth was checked only by that of Rome. The Etruscans at first occupied the Apennine, the Arno and the Tiber but later spread into Campania and the Plain of the Po. They reached their zenith in the 7th century BC Etruria then comprised a federation of twelve city-states known as lucumoniae, among which are named Veii, Bolsena, Tarquinia, Volterra, Perugia, etc.Having grown rich by working iron (Island of Elba), copper and silver mines and by trading in the western Mediterranean, the Etruscans, who were artisans and technicians, had a civilization derived from a mixture of savagery and refinement.
www.lycos.com/info/etruscans--euboean-greeks.html - 23k - Supplemental Result -

Rachel Fell
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Thanks everyone! I am going to use "lucumoniae" (city-state)!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Aida GarciaPons: There might be no need for italics if explained as you suggested: "lucumonia, or city-state, in ancient Etruria". See (amongst others) http://www.pinacoteca-volterra.it/VolterraENG.html
56 mins
  -> Thank you Aida - yes, to both points:)

agree  James (Jim) Davis
7 hrs
  -> Thank you Jim:-)

agree  claire restivo: Yes!
9 hrs
  -> Thank you Claire!

agree  Gian
9 hrs
  -> Thank you Gian:)

agree  missdutch
12 hrs
  -> Thank you sofiablu:)