KudoZ home » Italian to English » History

frangiaia

English translation: fringe maker/seller


22:09 Mar 12, 2007
Italian to English translations [PRO]
History
Italian term or phrase: frangiaia
Appears in a list of XVI century shops:

tra cui, uno «staderaio, un ottonaio, un linaiolo, un fienaiolo, un cuoiaio, un biadaiolo, una frangiaia, un calzettaio e uno stagnaio.

Not entirely sure what a frangiaia is (other than someone who sells "frangie" ...

I have found one online reference however this hasn't helped me any with the translation.
Ivana UK
United Kingdom
English translation:fringe maker/seller
Explanation:
strictly speaking, a frangiaio/frangiaia is/was a person who used to make fringes and other embellishments for shawls and so on. not sure whether you would say fringe maker or whether there is a more specific term, though :-(

hth
Selected response from:

Adele Oliveri
Italy
Grading comment
Thanks to Melippa, Claire and Sarah - I went with Fringe seller - when in doubt keep it literal!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
1lace-maker
claire restivo
1fringe maker/seller
Adele Oliveri


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
fringe maker/seller


Explanation:
strictly speaking, a frangiaio/frangiaia is/was a person who used to make fringes and other embellishments for shawls and so on. not sure whether you would say fringe maker or whether there is a more specific term, though :-(

hth

Adele Oliveri
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Thanks to Melippa, Claire and Sarah - I went with Fringe seller - when in doubt keep it literal!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Sarah Ponting: Sells, rather than makes, according to this source: "frangiaio e frangiaia, che vende frangie" http://www.mauriziopistone.it/testi/sinonimi/veste.html
1 day15 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
lace-maker


Explanation:
Very, very low. Just a guess:)
Claire

claire restivo
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Adele Oliveri: nice one! my only doubt is that in Italian lace-maker = merlettaia, which is somewhat different from frangiaia... :-S
11 mins
  -> Yus. perhaps...low, low guess. How about 'woman who crochets fringes for shawls'? Sound good?:)

neutral  Sarah Ponting: according to the link I quoted above it refers to someone who sells, rather than makes, fringes :-(
1 day15 hrs
  -> Nice link. Go for fringe-seller. I've been looking at other links too.