KudoZ home » Italian to English » History

armare di fede lo spirito, di ferro il corpo

English translation: Latin (original) Version


17:34 Mar 15, 2007
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - History / knights templar
Italian term or phrase: armare di fede lo spirito, di ferro il corpo
This is an (apocryphal ?) rule given to the Knights Templar by Bernard of Clairvaux. My suspicion is that the writer was errneously quoting a paraphrase... but does anyone have access to the original rules of the Order?
Anthony Green
Italy
English translation:Latin (original) Version
Explanation:
qui ut corpus ferri, sic animum fidei lorica induitur

see:

http://www.maat.it/livello2/delaude.html

There is a English version of the site, but I couldn't find a translation of this work: a very rough literal tranlsation of the latin phrase might be:

who, as his body with iron, armours his soul with faith

This is from Bernardo di Chiaravalle's (you'll find him more easily in Italian sites if you use this version of his name) DE LAUDE NOVAE MILITIAE, which seem to have been a sort of apologetic for the newly founded Knights, not a formal set of rules - Chapter I.1, 6th line

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2007-03-16 00:58:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In Linda's reference, chapter I,1, you'll find:

his soul is protected by the armor of faith just as his body is protected by armor of steel

I think that this may what you're looking for.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2007-03-16 01:03:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

the above lacks a "be" and should have been an "agree" to Linda - though I dislike the way it abandons the Latin's sermo brevis... High time to go to bed!
Selected response from:

Alfredo Tutino
Grading comment
Angela's "bellissimo" said it all, and from her comments she is clearly an insider in this game. Thanks to all the contributors!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2for his soul is protected by the armor of faith just as his body is protected by armor of steel
Linda 969
3 +2Latin (original) VersionAlfredo Tutino
4 +1to arm the spirit with faith, the body with iron
Ironia Wellborn


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
to arm the spirit with faith, the body with iron


Explanation:
to arm the spirit with faith, the body with iron.

hope it can help :)

Ironia Wellborn
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  baraldi: good
2 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
for his soul is protected by the armor of faith just as his body is protected by armor of steel


Explanation:
Hi Anthony
this looks pretty authoritative

http://www.the-orb.net/encyclop/religion/monastic/bernard.ht...
He is truly a fearless knight and secure on every side, for his soul is protected by the armor of faith just as his body is protected by armor of steel. He is thus doubly armed and need fear neither demons nor men

Linda 969
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ivana UK: sounds good too - and steel is much better than iron!
20 mins
  -> thanks, Ivana - I think so too

agree  Alfredo Tutino
2 hrs
  -> ;-)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Latin (original) Version


Explanation:
qui ut corpus ferri, sic animum fidei lorica induitur

see:

http://www.maat.it/livello2/delaude.html

There is a English version of the site, but I couldn't find a translation of this work: a very rough literal tranlsation of the latin phrase might be:

who, as his body with iron, armours his soul with faith

This is from Bernardo di Chiaravalle's (you'll find him more easily in Italian sites if you use this version of his name) DE LAUDE NOVAE MILITIAE, which seem to have been a sort of apologetic for the newly founded Knights, not a formal set of rules - Chapter I.1, 6th line

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2007-03-16 00:58:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In Linda's reference, chapter I,1, you'll find:

his soul is protected by the armor of faith just as his body is protected by armor of steel

I think that this may what you're looking for.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2007-03-16 01:03:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

the above lacks a "be" and should have been an "agree" to Linda - though I dislike the way it abandons the Latin's sermo brevis... High time to go to bed!

Alfredo Tutino
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Angela's "bellissimo" said it all, and from her comments she is clearly an insider in this game. Thanks to all the contributors!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Valeria Faber: ciao Alfredo, d'accordissimo con te. Preferisco "who, as his body with iron, armours his soul with faith"! ;-)
11 hrs
  -> Grazie. Il sito che cita Linda è senz'altro autorevole, e può essere più prudente rifarsi ad esso - però è una traduzione dal Latino che tenta di rendere "il contenuto" ma mi pare un po' sordo alle valenze retoriche, stilistiche e culturali del testo

agree  Angela Arnone: bellissimo
11 hrs
  -> venendo da te, per una frase in inglese, questo agree vale doppio! Ciao Angela