KudoZ home » Italian to English » History

nulla di proprio, nemmeno la volontà

English translation: nothing of their own, not even will


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:nulla di proprio, nemmeno la volontà
English translation:nothing of their own, not even will
Entered by: Ivana UK

17:36 Mar 15, 2007
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - History / knights templar
Italian term or phrase: nulla di proprio, nemmeno la volontà
this is also an (apocryphal ?) rule by Bernard de Clairvaux to the Knights Templar (and one which they of course studiedly ignored!)
Anthony Green
Italy
nothing of their own, not even will
Explanation:
no property of their own, not even will

Just did an online search - it seems that although the French (and English translation) of the Rule of the Order is available, it's only available in book format
Selected response from:

Ivana UK
United Kingdom
Grading comment
thanks Ivana, the best of several useful answers!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2nothing of their own, not even will
Ivana UK
3 +1no possessions, not even free will
James (Jim) Davis
3they possessed nothing, not even their own will
texjax DDS PhD
3literally nothing, not even the will
TrueBaller
3absolutely nothing, even not the will
Ironia Wellborn


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
literally nothing, not even the will


Explanation:
I would say...

TrueBaller
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in AlbanianAlbanian

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
absolutely nothing, even not the will


Explanation:
it seems so...

Ironia Wellborn
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
nothing of their own, not even will


Explanation:
no property of their own, not even will

Just did an online search - it seems that although the French (and English translation) of the Rule of the Order is available, it's only available in book format

Ivana UK
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 14
Grading comment
thanks Ivana, the best of several useful answers!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  baraldi: agreed, that`s how I`d say it
1 hr

agree  Umberto Cassano
1 hr

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
they possessed nothing, not even their own will


Explanation:
Hi Anthony,
that's how I would say it.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 45 mins (2007-03-15 18:22:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

PS. I templari dovevano fare voto di povertà...e seguire gli ordini...

texjax DDS PhD
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 22

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
no possessions, not even free will


Explanation:
I felt it was important to put "free" in there. I mean the sense is that, They must do somebody else's bidding (His, that is).

James (Jim) Davis
Seychelles
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 73

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Shera Lyn Parpia
12 hrs