KudoZ home » Italian to English » History

asso (see context)

English translation: axis, axes


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:asse
English translation:axis, axes
Entered by: xlationhouse

19:23 Mar 16, 2007
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - History
Italian term or phrase: asso (see context)
From an article in a tourist magazine about Concordia Sagittaria:

Altre cittadine, soprattutto con l’arrivo della bella stagione, si prestano ad una gita culturale percorrendo gli assi della centuriazione: [list of small towns]

Centuriation is the Roman city planning grid structure (but I will use the word centuriation). I am not sure how to render "assi": "axes"?
xlationhouse
United States
axes
Explanation:
in Italian the singular is "asse", however, not "asso"

see:

A Glossary of Agrimensorial Terms- [ Traduci questa pagina ]decumanus maximus (DM): one of the two orthogonal principal axes of a centuriation. In the case of the Orange B cadastre the stone tablets (tabulae) shows ...
www.sys.uea.ac.uk/Research/researchareas/JWMP/glossary.html

or:

Corinth Computer Project- [ Traduci questa pagina ]Cardo Maximus, One of the two principal axes (usually N-S) of a centuriation. Centuria, An area of land equal to 100 heredia. Centuriation, Limitatio, or ...
corinth.sas.upenn.edu/glosstxt.html
Selected response from:

Alfredo Tutino
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4ax (axes)
Alessandro Zocchi
3 +1axesAlfredo Tutino


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
axes


Explanation:
in Italian the singular is "asse", however, not "asso"

see:

A Glossary of Agrimensorial Terms- [ Traduci questa pagina ]decumanus maximus (DM): one of the two orthogonal principal axes of a centuriation. In the case of the Orange B cadastre the stone tablets (tabulae) shows ...
www.sys.uea.ac.uk/Research/researchareas/JWMP/glossary.html

or:

Corinth Computer Project- [ Traduci questa pagina ]Cardo Maximus, One of the two principal axes (usually N-S) of a centuriation. Centuria, An area of land equal to 100 heredia. Centuriation, Limitatio, or ...
corinth.sas.upenn.edu/glosstxt.html


Alfredo Tutino
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Thank you!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Yikes, that's right. I was looking at definitions for both asso and asse, and listed the wrong one here. I may need to repost the question if I cannot change that!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Alessandro Zocchi: Buona serata! Ale
1 min
  -> anche a te! Al.

agree  Stefano Asperti: Perfetto!
19 mins

neutral  James (Jim) Davis: Technically correct yes, but I think that the average tourist reader will get confused with roman soldiers and tools for cutting down trees and probably buy another magazine.
11 hrs

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ax (axes)


Explanation:
The singular form of assi in this case is ASSE.

Ale

Alessandro Zocchi
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Stefano Asperti: Ok, but the singular is "axis" :-)
19 mins
  -> typo, scusa... Buona serata Ale