KudoZ home » Italian to English » History

ducato longobardo

English translation: Lombard/Longobard duchy


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:ducato longobardo
English translation:Lombard/Longobard duchy
Entered by: Angela Arnone

11:08 Apr 3, 2007
Italian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - History
Italian term or phrase: ducato longobardo
Penso che ducato sia tradotto come ducky, ma come si tradurebbe longobardo?
xxxjamax
Italy
Lombard duchy
Explanation:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Lombards
Selected response from:

laurettap
United Kingdom
Grading comment
thank u
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Lombard duchy
laurettap
4Lombard/Longobard Ducky
Adele Oliveri


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Lombard duchy


Explanation:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Lombards

laurettap
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thank u

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxsilvia b
30 mins

agree  Amy Williams
2 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Lombard/Longobard Ducky


Explanation:
http://www.garzantilinguistica.it/interna_eng.html?dizionari...

(registration required)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2007-04-03 11:14:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry, i should have written "duchy", not "ducky" (dukedom is also possible)

Adele Oliveri
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 20