KudoZ home » Italian to English » History

litiche

English translation: stone axe


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:ascia litica
English translation:stone axe
Entered by: Stefano Asperti

09:30 Jun 27, 2007
Italian to English translations [PRO]
History
Italian term or phrase: litiche
Il paese sarebbe sorto in una zona già abitata nel neo-eneolitico, come dimostrano i ritrovamenti di asce litiche a Capo Guado

thanks in advance
Lorraine Abbey
Ireland
stone
Explanation:
asce litiche = stone axes

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2007-06-27 09:35:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.mnsu.edu/emuseum/prehistory/ancienttech/stone.htm...
Flint and obsidian were the primary material for making stone axes when chipping and flaking technologies were used but some cultures found that they could make use of rocks such as basalt by grinding them into axes which were attached to a shaft. Before this, the earliest axes were hand-axes fashioned into a cutting tool by removing a few flakes on two sides of a hand-sized pebble.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 30 mins (2007-06-27 10:00:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.megalithic.co.uk/comments.php?op=Reply&pid=0&sid=...
Living in an age of stone: Neolithic peoples and their worlds
by Andy B on Tuesday, 20 March 2007
Professor Gabriel Cooney, UCD School of Archaeology, University College Dublin. The Rhind Lectures 2007 at the National Museum of Scotland, Edinburgh
Friday 27th April, Saturday 28th April, Sunday 29th April
FREE AND OPEN TO ALL, no ticket required
[...]
Stone axes are taken as being emblematic of the Neolithic in Ireland and Britain. However in Ireland ground stone axes were in use from the early Mesolithic one. What marks off the use and role of stone axes in the Neolithic is a dramatic shift in the materials utilised to make them and the places and processes by which they were created. It will be argued that these changes are critical to a sense of what defines the Neolithic.
Selected response from:

Stefano Asperti
Italy
Grading comment
thank you all
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4stone
Stefano Asperti
4stony
Giovanni Pizzati
4lithic
James (Jim) Davis


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
lithic


Explanation:
Archaeologists' jargon for stone: "stone axe" "lithic axe"


    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?ie=UTF-8&oe=UTF-8&sourceid=desk...
James (Jim) Davis
Seychelles
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 73

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
stony


Explanation:
Babylon

Giovanni Pizzati
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
stone


Explanation:
asce litiche = stone axes

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2007-06-27 09:35:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.mnsu.edu/emuseum/prehistory/ancienttech/stone.htm...
Flint and obsidian were the primary material for making stone axes when chipping and flaking technologies were used but some cultures found that they could make use of rocks such as basalt by grinding them into axes which were attached to a shaft. Before this, the earliest axes were hand-axes fashioned into a cutting tool by removing a few flakes on two sides of a hand-sized pebble.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 30 mins (2007-06-27 10:00:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.megalithic.co.uk/comments.php?op=Reply&pid=0&sid=...
Living in an age of stone: Neolithic peoples and their worlds
by Andy B on Tuesday, 20 March 2007
Professor Gabriel Cooney, UCD School of Archaeology, University College Dublin. The Rhind Lectures 2007 at the National Museum of Scotland, Edinburgh
Friday 27th April, Saturday 28th April, Sunday 29th April
FREE AND OPEN TO ALL, no ticket required
[...]
Stone axes are taken as being emblematic of the Neolithic in Ireland and Britain. However in Ireland ground stone axes were in use from the early Mesolithic one. What marks off the use and role of stone axes in the Neolithic is a dramatic shift in the materials utilised to make them and the places and processes by which they were created. It will be argued that these changes are critical to a sense of what defines the Neolithic.

Stefano Asperti
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
thank you all