KudoZ home » Italian to English » History

signori della guerra

English translation: Condottieri


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:signori della guerra
English translation:Condottieri
Entered by: Juliet Halewood

09:22 Feb 14, 2008
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - History
Italian term or phrase: signori della guerra
Venezia invece affidò il compito di presidiare e di difende il territorio e il confine dell’Adda proprio a Bartolomeo Colleoni, divenuto nel frattempo uno dei più grandi “signori della guerra”.

Lords of war, masters of war?
Juliet Halewood
Condottieri
Explanation:
This is the term used also in English. Check this Wikipedia entry:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Condottieri
In my opinion the author is using improperly signori della guerra, or war lord. A war lord is a chief, a barron who battles with other chiefs and barrons for supremacy. Colleoni was a mercenary
Selected response from:

Silvestro De Falco
Grading comment
Thanks, Silvestro
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5warlordsMargaret Scott
5 +4Condottieri
Silvestro De Falco
3 +5war lords
Giulia D'Ascanio
5 +1the Lords of War
Tom in London
5masters of war
Gemma Monco Waters
5masters of war
Gemma Monco Waters
3knights/gentlemen of war/battle
Rachel Fell


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
war lords


Explanation:
...

Giulia D'Ascanio
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Adele Oliveri: proprio quello :-) credo si possa scrivere anche "warlord", un'unica parola.
1 min
  -> grazie mille, adele :)

agree  luisadac
1 min
  -> grazie, Luisa :)

agree  Paul O'Brien
2 mins
  -> thanks, Pauley :)

neutral  simon tanner: definitely used, but the one-word version is much more common (8,000,000 google hits against 400,000)
6 mins
  -> yes, I didn't check if it was written as one or two words :(

agree  Maria Luisa Dell'Orto
32 mins
  -> grazie, Maria Luisa!

agree  tinawizzy
35 mins
  -> grazie, Tina!

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
warlords


Explanation:
my dictionary shows it as one word -- Merriam-Webster's Collegiate 11th

Margaret Scott
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anthony Green
0 min

agree  simon tanner: Yes, I would write it as one word
2 mins

agree  Chiara Gavasso
6 mins

agree  Maria Luisa Dell'Orto
31 mins

neutral  Jim Tucker: problem using this word in a historical context, as it did not enter the language until the mid-19th century
1 hr

agree  Desiree Bonfiglio
9 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Condottieri


Explanation:
This is the term used also in English. Check this Wikipedia entry:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Condottieri
In my opinion the author is using improperly signori della guerra, or war lord. A war lord is a chief, a barron who battles with other chiefs and barrons for supremacy. Colleoni was a mercenary

Silvestro De Falco
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks, Silvestro

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jim Tucker: probably the most intelligent solution, perhaps supplemented by 'or "masters of war"' ; "warlord" has the wrong connotations
40 mins

agree  paolamonaco: la collocazione storica è decisamente questa.
5 hrs

agree  Katy Ferrari: this fits best in the historical context
8 hrs

agree  Rachel Fell: Condottieri, certainly, though I thought an alternative name/term to this was required
1 day34 mins

54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
the Lords of War


Explanation:
to be exact...

Tom in London
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 91

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ximena Novoa: I'd definitely translate it this way
2 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
knights/gentlemen of war/battle


Explanation:

[DOC]
I Signori della Guerra
File Format: Microsoft Word - View as HTML
I Signori della Guerra. Cavalieri condottieri e soldati di ventura dal medioevo al rinascimento. Il 15 giugno 2005 verrà inaugurata a Palazzo Gattei di ...
www.cultura.marche.it/Modules/ContentManagment/Uploaded/CMI...

http://cronologia.leonardo.it/storia/biografie/colleon.htm

http://www.gradara-medievale.com/id/3209/15330.aspx
http://www.condottieridiventura.it/condottieri/c/0475 BA...

MEDIEVAL THOUGHT
Also, we will examine the effect of the Companies and condottieri; knights unemployed in the crusade who served either themselves as brigands or hired ...
www.molloy.edu/sophia/med_ren/med_text.htm - 72

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2008-02-14 12:29:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The Medieval European Knight vs. The Feudal Japanese Samurai
Will he be an Italian condottieri from 1450 resplendent in full regalia? ... The Western way of war for knights was directed more at a traditional battle of ...
www.thearma.org/essays/knightvs.htm - 87k -



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2008-02-14 12:30:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Signori della Guerra" seems to be used as a term for them quite a lot

Rachel Fell
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
masters of war


Explanation:
masters of war, courtesy of Bob Dylan or maybe better condottieri come dice Silvestro

Gemma Monco Waters
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
masters of war


Explanation:
I already wrote this, but apparently it did not reach you. Masters of war, courtesy of Bob Dylan or condottieri like Silvestro suggested

Gemma Monco Waters
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian