KudoZ home » Italian to English » History

spiritelli (in context)

English translation: spiritelli/spirits


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:spiritelli (in context)
English translation:spiritelli/spirits
Entered by: Juliet Halewood

18:10 Feb 20, 2008
Italian to English translations [PRO]
History
Italian term or phrase: spiritelli (in context)
Can anybody think of an appropriate translation for this? Bartolomeo Colleoni's crest apparently depicts three testicles (an attribute he was supposed to possess!)
lo stemma è stato nominato “delle 3 palle” o “dei tre spiritelli” ... in quanto pare che Bartolomeo Colleoni avesse ottenuto un equipaggiamento ulteriore da madre natura...
Juliet Halewood
spiritelli/spirits
Explanation:
Lo lascerei in italiano, oppure tradurrei come sopra.


spi|ri|tèl|lo
s.m.
2 TS lett., nel linguaggio poetico dello stilnovo, facoltà vitale e sensitiva, spesso personificata, che suscita l’innamoramento attraverso lo sguardo o incarna le funzioni sensoriali
-De Mauro_



The little scissors and the grieving penknife). In sonnet 13 the word “spirito” or “spiritello” appears in every line. In what is plainly a self-parody, Cavalcanti takes his predilection for that key word to its ultimate conclusion, concentrating a complicated abstract narrative involving fourteen “spirits,” each with a different function, and all within the scope of fourteen lines.
http://anemonehaze.com/assets/2008/1/13/interior.pdf
Selected response from:

texjax DDS PhD
Grading comment
In the end I left it in Italian and put a literal translation in brackets, even though I liked all your answers! Thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1cullionJim Tucker
4 +1jewels
Paul O'Brien
3love bundles
simon tanner
3spiritelli/spirits
texjax DDS PhD


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
spiritelli/spirits


Explanation:
Lo lascerei in italiano, oppure tradurrei come sopra.


spi|ri|tèl|lo
s.m.
2 TS lett., nel linguaggio poetico dello stilnovo, facoltà vitale e sensitiva, spesso personificata, che suscita l’innamoramento attraverso lo sguardo o incarna le funzioni sensoriali
-De Mauro_



The little scissors and the grieving penknife). In sonnet 13 the word “spirito” or “spiritello” appears in every line. In what is plainly a self-parody, Cavalcanti takes his predilection for that key word to its ultimate conclusion, concentrating a complicated abstract narrative involving fourteen “spirits,” each with a different function, and all within the scope of fourteen lines.
http://anemonehaze.com/assets/2008/1/13/interior.pdf

texjax DDS PhD
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 22
Grading comment
In the end I left it in Italian and put a literal translation in brackets, even though I liked all your answers! Thanks.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Paul O'Brien: even in the most difficult situations, i've never been threatened with a kick in the spirits :-) infatti, ho tolto la mia risposta precedente e ho messo "jewels".
14 mins
  -> that's funny! Anyway, anche in italiano, spiritelli non richiama alla mente i "gioielli di famiglia". Personalmente cercherei di rispettare l'originale.

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
love bundles


Explanation:
if you want to translate both "delle tre palle" and "dei tre spiritelli" separately, and presuming you use 'balls' for the first one, maybe something a little inventive that gives the idea. As Paul says, you can't really say elves or goblins!

simon tanner
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Paul O'Brien: i've got to admit that this one really cracked me up.
7 days
  -> always glad to bring a little joy

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
jewels


Explanation:
this might be better than my original suggestion.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 51 mins (2008-02-20 19:01:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or better: family jewels.
www.urbandictionary.com/define.php?term=family jewels

Paul O'Brien
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 44

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  simon tanner: Like the sound of that. Especially family jewels. But then you have the problem of three. 'three family jewels'?
36 mins

agree  Russell Jones: family jewels - inspired
4 hrs

58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
cullion


Explanation:
preserves the word-play on "Colleoni"

(che sciagura di essere senza c....! - anyone get the reference?)

Jim Tucker
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gemma Monco Waters
3 days13 hrs