KudoZ home » Italian to English » History

quartiere popolare

English translation: public housing quarter


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:quartiere popolare
English translation:public housing quarter
Entered by: Tom in London

13:49 Apr 1, 2008
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - History
Italian term or phrase: quartiere popolare
Chiafura tuttavia fu abitata fino agli anni ‘50 quando furono assegnate ai suoi abitanti le case del nuovo quartiere popolare di Jungi.

Si tratta di un quartiere di case popolari costruito ex nuovo negli anni '50.

Grazie mille!
Dragana Molnar M.A.
Italy
public housing quarter
Explanation:
in the UK we'd say "housing estate" but that doesn't apply well to the German "siedlung"---
Selected response from:

Tom in London
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5council house estate
Lindsay Watts
4 +3public housing quarter
Tom in London
4public housing developmenttatyana000
3 +1public housing district
Adele Oliveri
3 +1social housing district / working class neighbourhood
James (Jim) Davis
3rent controlled areaDesiree Bonfiglio


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
public housing district


Explanation:
l'edilizia popolare è chiamata "public housing", penso si possa dire così :-)

Adele Oliveri
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rachel Fell: though I'd tend to say public housing area http://tinyurl.com/2mww8v
2 hrs
  -> thank you Rachel. Perhaps you are right, "area" sounds better.

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
council house estate


Explanation:
I think this might be what you're looking for.
HTH!

Lindsay Watts
Italy
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  simon tanner: yes, or even just council estate
1 min
  -> Thanks

agree  sophieisidoro: yes, council estate
31 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Debora Villa: council estate
41 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Umberto Cassano
1 hr
  -> Thanks

neutral  Rachel Fell: sounds rather too British -?
2 hrs

agree  Ivana UK
3 hrs
  -> Thanks Ivana

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
public housing quarter


Explanation:
in the UK we'd say "housing estate" but that doesn't apply well to the German "siedlung"---

Tom in London
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 91
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ametista
9 mins

agree  maryrose: Or area. Agree with Rachel that council estate and its variations are too specific to the UK.
9 hrs

agree  Florcy
20 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
rent controlled area


Explanation:
perhaps?

Desiree Bonfiglio
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
public housing development


Explanation:
In the states we would call this a public housing development as in:

Robert Taylor Homes once the ***largest public housing development** in the world: 28 buildings of 16 stories each, housed about 20,000 people. As of 2007, the Robert Taylor Homes have all been closed and all but 1 have been demolished, due to the implementation of the Chicago Housing Authority's Plan for Transformation.
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Public_housing_in_the_United_St...

tatyana000
Works in field
Native speaker of: English

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
social housing district / working class neighbourhood


Explanation:
"Council housing estate" is spot on for the UK, but I don't think they'll know what it is in New York. The sociological term for this type of affordable rented housing is "social housing" I' 100% certain about that, but whether to call it a district, estate or neighbourhood I'm not so certain of. However a working class neighbourhood is my idea of a those districts on the outskirts of Milan.

James (Jim) Davis
Seychelles
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 73

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxVanda Wilcox: I think this avoids the US/UK difficulty
16 hrs